Mr Paul William Andrews MLA BA, DipEd, DipRSA, DipLS

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Australian Labor Party
Electorate:Former Member for the Electorate of Southern River

Inaugural Speech:

Speeches by Mr Paul William Andrews


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
ANDREWS, Paul William, MLA
Member for Southern River (10 February 2001 - 6 September 2008)
Australian Labor Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-sixth Parliament for Southern River on 10 February 2001 in succession of Monica Rose Holmes (defeated).
Re-elected 2005. Defeated at the general election held on 6 September 2008 and succeeded by Mr Peter Abetz (Liberal).

Parliamentary Appointments

Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly from 1 May 2001.

Standing Committees

Member Education and Health Standing Committee 30 May 2001 - 23 January 2005.
Member Procedure and Privileges Committee from 7 April 2005 - 6 September 2008.
Chairman Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation from 8 March 2006.

PERSONAL

Birth
Born 11 November 1955, Bunbury, Western Australia.

Martial Status
Married.

Qualifications and Occupation Before Entering Parliament
BA, Dip. Ed., Dip. RSA, Dip. LS. School teacher.

ELECTORATE - SHORT DESCRIPTION

The electorate of Southern River is located in the East Metropolitan Region and includes the suburbs of Huntingdale, Lynwood, Southern River and parts of the suburbs of Canning Vale, Gosnells, Langford and Thornlie. Enrolment (31 January 2005) 26, 836; area 41 sq km.