Mr Murray John Cowper MLA ExecCert (Business), DipBusMgt; DipSearch&Rescue

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:Murray-Wellington

Inaugural Speech:

Speeches by Mr Murray John Cowper
Electorate Office:...
Shop 1
Pinjarra Junction Shopping Centre
Pinjarra WA 6208

Postal Address:
PO Box 480
Pinjarra 6208
Ph: 9531 3155
Fax: 9531 3166
Email: murray.cowper@mp.wa.gov.au


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
COWPER, Murray John, MLA
Member for Murray-Wellington
Liberal Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE
Elected to the Thirty-Seventh Parliament for Murray (new seat) on 26 February 2005. Electorate abolished in the redistribution of 2007. Elected to the Thirty-Eighth Parliament for Murray-Wellington (new seat) on 6 September 2008. Re-elected 2013.


Parliamentary Appointments

Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly from 29 March 2005.

Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Police; Emergency Services; Road Safety from 23 September 2008 to 11 August 2009.
Parliamentary Secretary representing the Minister for Transport from 11 August 2009 to 14 December 2010.
Parliamentary Secretary representing the Minister for Training and Workforce Development; Indigenous Affairs from 14 December 2010 to 29 June 2012.
Minister for Training and Workforce Development; Corrective Services from 29 June 2012 to 20 March 2013.

Shadow Ministerial Appointments

Shadow Spokesperson for Road Safety; Peel from 9 March 2005 to 4 February 2006.
Shadow Minister for Transport from 4 February 2006 to 28 June 2006.
Shadow Minister for Emergency Services; Industrial Relations; Police; Assisting the Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs from 28 June 2006 to 24 January 2008.
Representing the Shadow Minister for Housing and Works; Peel in the Legislative Assembly from 28 June 2006 to 24 January 2008.
Shadow Minister for Employment Protection; Emergency Services; Assisting the Shadow Minister for Police from 24 January 2008 to 8 August 2008.
Shadow Minister for Community and Road Safety; Emergency Services 8 August 2008 to 6 September 2008.

Standing Committees

Deputy Chairman Community Development and Justice Standing Committee from 7 April 2005 to 31 October 2006.
Member Education and Health Standing Committee from 6 May 2014.

Select Committees

Member Joint Select Committee on Aboriginal Constitutional Recognition from 2 December 2014.


PERSONAL

Birth

Born 25 October 1960, South Perth, Western Australia.

Marital Status

Married.

Qualifications and Occupation Before Entering Parliament

Exec Cert (Business); Dip BusMgt; DipSearch&Rescue. Police Officer.

ELECTORATE - SHORT DESCRIPTION

The electorate of Murray-Wellington is located in the South West Region and includes the localities of Beela, Benger, Binningup, Birchmont, Blythewood, Brunswick , Cookernup, Coolup, Dwellingup, Fairbridge, Hamel, Harvey, Hoffman, Holyoake, Inglehope, Lake Clifton, Leschenault, Meelon, Mornington, Myalup, Nambeelup, Nanga Brook, Nirimba, North Dandalup , North Yunderup, Oakley, Parkfield, Pinjarra, Preston Beach , Ravenswood, Roelands, South Yunderup, Stake Hill, Teesdale, Uduc, Wagerup, Warawarrup, Waroona, Wellesley , West Coolup, West Pinjarra, Whittaker, Wokalup, Yarloop and parts of Australind and Keysbrook.
Enrolment (6 September 2010) 22,540; area 4,326 sq kms.