Hon. Catherine (Kate) Esther Doust MLC
Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council; Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations; Commerce; Small Business; Trade; Electoral Affairs

House:Legislative Council
Party:Australian Labor Party
Electorate:South Metropolitan Region

Inaugural Speech:

Speeches by Hon. Catherine (Kate) Esther Doust
Electorate Office:...
399 Albany Highway
Victoria Park WA 6100
PO Box 577
VICTORIA PARK WA 6979
Ph: (08) 9470 3511
Fax: (08) 9470 3577
Email: kate.doust@mp.wa.gov.au
Email2: helen.bissett@mp.wa.gov.au
Email3: Tina.OConnor@mp.wa.gov.au


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

DOUST, Hon. Catherine (Kate) Esther, MLC
Member for South Metropolitan Region
Australian Labor Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-sixth Parliament for South Metropolitan Region on 10 February 2001, 2005 (for term commencing 22 May 2005). Re-elected 2008, 2013 for terms commencing 22 May.

Parliamentary Party/Shadow Ministerial Appointments
Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council; Shadow Minister for Energy; Science and Innovation: 26 September 2008 - 26 January 2012.
Shadow Minister for Commerce; Consumer Protection; Small Business; Science; Innovation and Technology; Trade: 27 January 2012 - 8 April 2013.
Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations; Commerce; Small Business; Trade; Electoral Affairs: 9 April 2013 - present.
Member, Parliamentary Superannuation Board: 22 May 2013 - present.

Parliamentary Appointments
Deputy Chairman of Committees: 23 May 2001 - 21 May 2005.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister Assisting the Minister for Public Sector Management; Culture and the Arts; Women's Interests: 26 April 2005 - 2 March 2006.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister Assisting the Minister for Planning and Infrastructure: 26 April 2005 - 27 June 2006.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Premier; Minister for Government Enterprises; Housing and Works; Heritage; Community Development: 26 April 2005 - 2 March 2007.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Consumer Protection; Land Information; Seniors and Volunteering; Youth: 2 March 2006 - 2 March 2007.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Small Business and Minister Assisting the Minister for Education and Training: 2 March 2006 - 21 November 2006.
Chairperson, Parliamentary Superannuation Board: 11 April 2005 - present.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Premier; Treasurer and Minister for State Development: 19 March 2007 - 23 September 2008.
Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council: 16 September 2008 - present.

Standing Committees
Note: At the commencement of each Parliament, Members are required to be (re)appointed
Member, Standing Committee on Legislation: 31 May 2001 - 21 May 20051.
Member, Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges: 31 May 2001 - 21 May 2005.
Member, Standing Committee on Environment and Public Affairs: 28 June 2001 - 21 May 20051. Reappointed 26 May 2005 - 4 June 2009.
Member, Standing Committee on Environment and Public Affairs: 4 June 2009 - 21 May 2013. (Elected Deputy Chair: 4 June 2009 - 21 May 2013).
Chair, Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Statutes Review: 22 May 2013 - present.
Member, Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges: 22 May 2013 - present.

[1. The House was prorogued from 23 January 2005 - 29 March 2005]

Select Committees/Royal Commissions
Note: Select Committee cease to exist on Prorogation
Member, Select Committee on Advocacy for Children: 2 December 2003 - 2 July 2004.
Member, Select Committee into Parliamentary Privilege and Contempt of Parliament: 12 November 2008 - 4 June 2009.

Domestic Committees
Note: Fulfils an advisory role concerning services provided to Members
Member, Parliamentary Services Committee: 6 November 2008 - present (Re-elected 25 November 2008).


PERSONAL

Birth
Born 27 May 1962, Kalgoorlie.

Marital Status
Married.

Occupation before entering Parliament and Qualifications
Trade Union Official.
Bachelor of Arts, UWA.

ELECTORATE - SHORT DESCRIPTION
South Metropolitan Region includes the Legislative Assembly electorates of Alfred Cove, Bateman, Cannington, Cockburn, Fremantle, Jandakot, Kwinana, Riverton, Rockingham, South Perth, Southern River, Victoria Park, Warnbro and Willagee.