Hon. George Maxwell (Max) Evans MBE, MLC FCA

House:Legislative Council
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:North Metropolitan


Speeches by Hon. George Maxwell (Max) Evans


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook


Hide details for Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary HandbookExtract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
EVANS, Hon. George Maxwell (Max), MLC
Member for North Metropolitan Region
Liberal

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-second Parliament for Metropolitan Province from 22 May 1986 in succession to Hon. Ian George Medcalf (retired). Elected to the Thirty-third Parliament for North Metropolitan Region from 22 May 1989. Re-elected 1993, 1996 (for term commencing 22 May 1997). Retired 21 May 2001.

Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Finance, Racing and Gaming, and assisting the Treasurer 16 February 1993 - 9 January 1997; for Finance, and Racing and Gaming 9 January 1997 - 22 December 1999.

Shadow Ministerial Appointments

Shadow Minister for Budget Management, and Sport and Recreation (from 26 April 1988) December 1986 - 17 June 1990; for Finance, and Sport and Recreation 17 June 1990 - August 1991; for Finance, Public Sector Management and Reform (until 24 May 1992), and Sport and Recreation August 1991 - 24 November 1992. Coalition Shadow Minister for Finance 24 November 1992 - 16 February 1993. Member of Opposition (later Coalition) Management Team 24 May 1992 - 16 February 1993.

Standing Committees

Member Standing Committee on Government Agencies 24 November 1988 - 23 April 1990; Estimates and Financial Operations Committee 16 May 1990 - 16 December 1992.

Select Committees/Royal Commissions

Member Select Committee on the SEC of WA Advance Coal Purchase from Western Collieries Ltd 1988 29 November 1988 - 15 December 1988; Member Government Surveillance 21 November 1990 - 13 June 1991. Chairman Select Committee on Limitation of Professional and Other Occupational Liability 27 November 1991 - 22 March 1994.

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conferences, Delegations etc

Represented WA at the 37th Commonwealth Parliamentary Association General Conference, India, September 1991.

PERSONAL

Birth

Born 29 November 1930, Perth, Western Australia.

Marital Status

Married.

Honours, Qualifications and Occupation before entering Parliament

MBE, FCA. Partner in chartered accountant practice.

ELECTORATE — SHORT DESCRIPTION

North Metropolitan Region includes the Legislative Assembly electorates of Carine, Churchlands, Cottesloe, Girrawheen, Hillarys, Innaloo, Joondalup, Kingsley, Maylands, Nedlands, Nollamara, Perth, Wanneroo and Yokine. Enrolment (14 December 1996), 341,420; area 1,005 sq km.