Hon. Barry John House MLC BEc, JP
President of the Legislative Council

House:Legislative Council
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:South West Region

Inaugural Speech:

Speeches by Hon. Barry John House

Biographical Register
Electorate Office:...
Shop 6
Wooditchup Centre
157 Bussell Highway
Margaret River WA 6285

Ph: (08) 9757 9555
Fax: (08) 9757 9599
Email: barry.house@mp.wa.gov.au
Email2: robyn.mcbeath@mp.wa.gov.au


Parliament Office:
Parliament House
PERTH WA 6000
Ph: (08) 9222 7211
Fax: (08) 9222 7814
Email: lcoogan@parliament.wa.gov.au


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
Hide details for Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary HandbookExtract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
HOUSE, Hon. Barry John, MLC
Member for South West Region
Liberal

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-second Parliament for South-West Province at the by-election on 24 October 1987 held to fill the vacancy consequent upon the resignation of Hon. Victor Jasper Ferry. Elected to the Thirty-third Parliament for South West Region from 22 May 1989. Re-elected 1993, 1996, 2001, 2005, 2009, 2013 for terms commencing 22 May.

Parliamentary Appointments
Chair of Committees: 22 June 1993 - 27 May 1997.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Education: 22 December 1999 - 16 February 2001.
Deputy Chair of Committees: 23 May 2001 - 21 May 2005.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer: 23 September 2008 - 22 May 2009.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Commerce; Science and Innovation; Housing and Works: 23 September 2008 - 22 May 2009.
Deputy Chair of Committees: 11 November 2008 - 22 May 2009.
President of the Legislative Council: 22 May 2009 - present.

Parliamentary Party/Shadow Ministerial Appointments
Shadow Minister for Lands; Regional Development (until August 1991); Youth Affairs (from 17 June 1990) 7 March 1989 – 24 May 1992.
Shadow Minister for Lands; Youth Affairs; South West; Conservation and Land Management (until 18 August 1992): 24 May – 24 November 1992.
Coalition Shadow Minister for South West 24 November 1992 – 16 February 1993.
Shadow Minister for Housing; Racing and Gaming: 9 March 2001 - 31 December 2001.
Shadow Minister for Racing and Gaming; South West: 1 January 2002 - 20 March 2005.
Shadow Minister for Education and Training: 20 March 2005 - 8 April 2006.
Secretary of the Parliamentary Liberal Party: 9 May 2005 - 20 September 2005.
Shadow Spokesperson for Science and Innovation; Biotechnology: 8 April 2006 - 23 September 2008.

Standing Committees
Note: At the commencement of each Parliament, Members are required to be (re)appointed
Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies: May 1990 - 14 November 1996. [Chair 3 August 1993 - 14 November 1996].
Member, Standing Committee on Public Administration: 10 April 1997 - 26 June 1997. [Chair 10 April 1997 - 26 June 1997]
Member, Joint Standing Committee on the Commission on Government: 17 August 1994 - 14 November 1996.
Member, Joint House Committee: 18 March 1997 - 10 June 1998.
Member, Standing Orders Committee: 22 June 1993 - 27 May 1997.
Additional Member, Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations (to consider the Estimates for 1990-91 and 1991-92).
Member, Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges: 31 May 2001 - 21 May 2005.
Member, Standing Committee on Public Administration and Finance: 28 June 2001 - 21 May 2005. [Chair, 1 August 2001 - 21 May 2005]. Reappointed 26 May 2005 - 17 August 2005. [Chair, 9 June 2005 - 17 August 2005].
Member, Standing Committee on Public Administration: 17 August 2005 - 4 June 2009. [Chair, 24 August 2005 - 4 June 2009].
Chair, Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges: 4 June 2009 - present.

Select Committees/Royal Commissions
Note: Select Committees cease to exist on Prorogation
Deputy Chair, Joint Select Committee on Parole: 7 September 1989 – 28 August 1991.
Member, Select Committee to Review the Legislative Council Standing Committee System: 26 June – 27 August 1997.
Member, Select Committee on Native Title Rights in Western Australia: 17 September 1997 – 10 November 1998.
Member, Select Committee on Native Title Legislation: 1 December 1998 – 10 December 1998.

Domestic Committees
Note: Fulfils an advisory role concerning services provided to Members
Member, Parliamentary Services Committee: 11 June 1998 - 10 January 2001.
Chair, Parliamentary Services Committee: 4 June 2009 - present.

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conferences, Delegations etc
Regional Seminar, Cook Islands/Sydney: 1990.
General Assembly, Melbourne/Canberra: 2001.
Canadian Seminar, Ottawa Canada: 2003.
Chair WA Branch CPA: 2009 - Current.
Australian Regional Representative on CPA Executive Committee: 2011 - 2014.
ExCo and General Assembly, London: July 2011.
ExCo meeting, London: December 2011.
ExCo meeting, Tonga: April 2012.
58th ExCo and General Assembly, Sri Lanka: September 2012.
ExCo meeting, Cayman Islands: April 2013.
59th ExCo and General Assembly, Johannesburg: August 2013.
ExCo meeting, London: April 2014.
CPA Seminar, Dal as Salaam, Tanzania: May 2014.
CPA Workshop on Codes of Conduct, Melbourne: April 2015.
CPA Seminar, Dhaka, Bangladesh: May 2015.

Presiding Officers and Clerks Conferences
Port Vila, Vanuatu: July 1993
Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea: July 1995.
Darwin: 2010.
Brisbane: 2011.
Soloman Islands: 2012.
Canberra: 2013.
Samoa: 2014.
Hobart: 2015.

PERSONAL

Birth
Born 27 November 1949, Busselton, Western Australia.

Marital Status
Married.

Qualifications and Occupation before entering Parliament
BEc. School teacher and youth education officer.

ELECTORATE — SHORT DESCRIPTION
South West Region covers eight districts, Albany, Bunbury, Collie-Preston, Dawesville, Mandurah, Murray-Wellington, Vasse and Warren-Blackwood.