Hon. Helen Margaret Morton MLC Assoc Dip (OT)

House:Legislative Council
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:East Metropolitan Region

Inaugural Speech:


Speeches by Hon. Helen Margaret Morton


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

MORTON, Hon. Helen Margaret, MLC
Member for East Metropolitan Region
Liberal Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE
Elected to the Thirty-seventh Parliament for East Metropolitan Region on 26 February 2005 (for term commencing 22 May 2005). Re-elected 2008, 2013 for terms commencing 22 May.
Defeated 11 March 2017 (term concluded 21 May 2017).

Ministerial Appointments
Minister for Mental Health; Disability Services: 14 December 2010 - 21 March 2013.
Minister for Mental Health; Disability Services; Child Protection: 21 March 2013 - 31 March 2016.

Parliamentary Appointments
Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer; Minister for Commerce; Science and Innovation; Housing and Works; Water; Mental Health: 11 August 2009 - 28 April 2010.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier; Treasurer; Minister for State Development; Water; Mental Health: 28 April 2010 - 14 December 2010.
Deputy Chair of Committees: 4 June 2009 - 14 December 2010.

Parliamentary Party/Shadow Ministerial Appointments
Shadow Spokesperson for Public Sector Management: 22 May 2005 - 4 February 2006.
Shadow Spokesperson for Women's Interests: 22 May 2005 - 8 April 2006.
Shadow Spokesperson for Mental Health: 4 February 2006 - 8 April 2006.
Shadow Minister for Women's Interests; Public Sector Management; Mental Health: 8 April 2006 - 23 September 2008.
Deputy Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council: 26 March 2013 - 5 April 2016.

Standing Committees
Note: At the commencement of each Parliament, Members are required to be (re)appointed
Member, Standing Committee on Public Administration and Finance: 26 May 2005 - 17 August 2005.
Member, Standing Committee on Public Administration: 17 August 2005 - 28 June 2007.
Member, Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations: 28 June 2007 - 4 June 2009.
Member, Standing Committee on Legislation: 6 November 2008 - 14 December 2010. (Reappointed: 4 June 2009).
Member, Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges: 4 June 2009 - 14 December 2010.
Member, Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations: 10 May 2016 - 21 May 2017.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Audit: 18 August 2015: 10 May 2016 - 30 January 2017.

Select Committees
Note: Select Committees cease to exist on Prorogation
Chair, Select Committee into Public Obstetric Services: 24 May 2006 - 7 August 2008.

ELECTORATE - SHORT DESCRIPTION

East Metropolitan Region includes the Legislative Assembly electorates of Armadale, Bassendean, Belmont, Darling Range, Forrestfield, Kalamunda, Maylands, Midland, Mirrabooka, Morley, Mount Lawley, Swan Hills, Thornlie (formerly Gosnells), and West Swan.