Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
David Donald Reid
Principal Honours
Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM) granted 26 January 2011. For service to conservation and the environment, particularly through natural resource management roles.
Birth
Date 10 May 1933 Place Bridgetown, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Donald Phillip Reid, primary producer, and Marion Fraser Davies
Marriage and Family
Married 19 October 1957, St Mary’s Church, West Perth to Jacynth Claire Thorpe (nee Horley), daughter of Douglas George Horley and Georgina Mary Stroud Dale
Death
Date 27 October 2017Place Busselton Hospice, Busselton, Western Australia
Cemetery Bunbury Cemetery. Ashes collected.Cause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Bridgetown Primary School, Denmark Agriculture College
Western Australian Institute of Technology (WAIT, now Curtin University of Technology) (external student)
Occupation
Farmer
Employment History
After leaving school farmer at Bridgetown
With Army as National Service trainee and Citizens' Military Forces
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Bridgetown–Greenbushes Shire Council 1986–1992, president from 1990
Party
Country Party then National Country Party
Joined party 1965
State president 1974–1975
Left party 1978, member Liberal Party 1984–1987
Date Elected
20 February 1971
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by David Reid
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1972
Electorate
Blackwood
Parliamentary Service
State

Electorates
  • MLA Blackwood 20 February 1971–26 October 1972 (resigned)

Commonwealth

Electorates
  • Senator for WA 16 January 1974 (appointed to fill casual vacancy)–11 April 1974
  • Contested Forrest (House of Representatives) 2 December 1972, Senate 18 May 1974, 13 December 1975
Committees
  • Member Joint Committee on Prices 7 March 1974–11 April 1974
Background/Membership
Chairman of directors Manjimup Canning Co-operative
State president WA Fruit Growers’ Association 1968–1972
Deputy WA representative Apple and Pear Board 1970
Member Farmers Union
President for four years Bridgetown–Greenbushes Tourist Bureau and convenor Economic Development sub-committee South West Development Authority
Member, deputy chairman and chairman Advisory Committee South West Development Authority 1980–1990
Chairman Blackwood Basin Group 1990–1999, deputy chairman Geographe Catchment Council 1997–2002 and chairman South West Catchments 1998–2002
Chairman WA Flood Plain Management Council 2001–2003
Member State Salinity Council 1998–2002
Member Water and Rivers Commission Stakeholder Council 2001–2002
Member South West Regional Assessment Panel 1999–2001
Received Churchill Fellowship 1999 and reported on The Thrust for Sustainable Management of Catchment Resources
Author of:
  • A Comparison between USA and Western Australian National Park
  • co-author of Marketing of Western Australian Agricultural Products to South-East Asia, both publications of South West Development Authority
Addressed several conferences on landcare and sustainable development
Qualifications
Diploma in Agriculture
Part completed Post Graduate Diploma in Business Administration
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 221.
Bunbury Cemetery Board website. Accessed 2 May 2018.
It's an Honour website. Retrieved 27 October 2017.
Further Information
Transcript of an interview with David Donald Reid, b. 1933
<<- Return to previous screen