Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Douglas (Doug) James Shave
Birth
Date 4 January 1947 Place Perth, Western Australia
Parents
Son of George Robert Shave, automotive engineer, and Mary Magdalene Pullman, nursing sister
Marriage and Family
Married 12 January 1977, St Luke’s Church (Church of England), Mosman Park to Heather Joy Turton, daughter of Donald Kenton Turton and Vida Francis Bishop Fraser
Children: two daughters
Death
Date 5 August 2017Place Kalgoorlie, Western Autralia
Cemetery Taken by funeral director at Fremantle CemeteryCause of Death
Education
Educated Nedlands Primary School, Scotch College, Christ Church Grammar School and Hollywood Senior High School
Occupation
Publican
Employment History
Early background in insurance and real estate industries
Owned and operated Railway Hotel in North Fremantle 1970–1987
President Western Australian Hotels’ Association 1984–1988 also vice-president Australian Hotels’ Association
Largely responsible for the association’s special training courses for unemployed
House
MLA
Party
Liberal
Member of the Liberal Party
Date Elected
4 February 1989
Inaugural Speech
-Shave, Douglas James, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Doug Shave
Valedictory Speech
No valedictory speech given
Year Retired/Resigned
2001
Electorate
Melville; Alfred Cove
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Melville 4 February 1989–14 December 1996. Elected to the Thirty-third Parliament for Melville on 4 February 1989 in succession to Barry James Hodge (defeated). Electorate abolished in redistribution of 1994.
  • MLA Alfred Cove 14 December 1996–10 February 2001. Elected to the Thirty-fifth Parliament for Alfred Cove (new seat) on 14 December 1996. Defeated 10 February 2001.

Office
  • Shadow Minister for Employment and Training, and Small Business 24 May 1992–24 November 1992
  • Coalition Shadow Minister for Small Business 24 November 1992–16 February 1993
  • Minister for Tourism; Housing; Sport and Recreation (1993); Employment and Training, Sport and Recreation 16 February 1993–25 August 1993
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Education (until 21 December 1995), Employment and Training, Sport and Recreation; Parliamentary and Electoral Affairs, and Tourism (from 21 December 1995) 10 February 1995–9 January 1997
  • Minister for Lands, Fair Trading, and Parliamentary and Electoral Affairs 9 January 1997–10 January 2001
Background/Membership
Played league football with Claremont, A grade cricket with North Perth and represented WA at table tennis
Death notices state that Doug died in Kalgoorlie whereas the Metropolitan Cemeteries Board records the location as Bicton, Western Australia.
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 234.
Parliament of Western Australia, Former Members, Parliament of Western Australia website, accessed 21 May 2014.
Metropolitan Cemeteries Board website, accessed 30 August 2017.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen