Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Graham Charles MacKinnon
Principal Honours
Appointed Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG), 1980
Birth
Date 10 December 1916 Place Bridgetown, Western Australia
Gender
Male
Parents
Son of Charles Archibald MacKinnon, stock agent and business manager for Elder Smith and Co, and Rhoda Myrtle Moyes and uncle of Barry John MacKinnon
Marriage and Family
Married 20 April 1940, Maylands Catholic Church to Mary Theresa Shaw (died 29 July 1994), daughter of James Richard Shaw and Johanna Lee Kittson
Children: two sons
Death
Date 27 June 1992Place Repatriation General Hospital, Nedlands, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Not stated
Education
Educated various primary schools, Northam and Bunbury Senior High School
Occupation
Businessperson
Employment History
Clerk with Elder Smith and Company 1931–1935
Shop assistant, Woolworths, 1935–1940
Farmed at Bridgetown 1936–1939
In
Citizens’ Military Forces 10th and 25th Light Horse
Enlisted Australian Imperial Force 30 May 1940
With supply personnel then transferred to 2/4th Machine Gun Battalion—Sergeant
Attended Officers’ School Randwick, NSW promoted to Lieutenant 27 March 1941
Served in Malaya and Singapore, prisoner of war of Japanese for three years after capture in Singapore, awarded Efficiency Decoration; discharged 8 February 1946
Business proprietor, caravan and motor body building 1946–1950
Manager for South-West Singer Sewing Machine Company 1951–1954(6)
House
MLC
Party
Liberal
Joined party 1945
Member Bunbury branch from 1951, secretary
Date Elected
22 May 1956
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Year Retired/Resigned
1986
Electorate
South-West
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC South-West Province 22 May 1956–21 May 1965; Lower West Province 22 May 1965–21 May 1974; South-West Province 22 May 1974–21 May 1986

Office
  • Hon Minister assisting Minister for Health, Fisheries and Fauna 16 March 1965–17 August 1965
  • Minister for Health, Fisheries and Fauna, and Environmental Protection (from 10 December 1970) 17 August 1965–3 March 1971
  • Minister for Education, Cultural Affairs and Recreation 8 April 1974–10 March 1977
  • Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council 10 March 1977–5 March 1980
  • Minister for Fisheries and Wildlife, Tourism, Conservation and the Environment 10 March 1977–25 August 1978; for Works, Water Supplies and Tourism 25 August 1978–5 March 1980
  • Minister in charge and Chairman of Sesquicentennial Celebrations 1978–1979

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 1958–1965
  • Member Standing Committee on Government Agencies 15 October 1985– May 1986
  • Chairman Select Committee on the Workers’ Compensation Act Amendment Bill 25 October–28 November 1973
  • Member Select Committee on Builders Registration Act 1961–1962
  • Member Select Committee on Racing and Trotting in WA 1982
  • Member Select Committee on a Matter of Privilege 18 October–20 December 1983
  • Member Select Committee on the Fruit and Vegetable Industry in WA October 1983–11 December 1984
  • Chairman 150th Anniversary Committee of Legislative Council 1982
Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented WA branch Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at 8th Australian Area Conference, Hobart 1965

Father of the Legislative Council 1977–1986
Background/Membership
Lived in Bunbury after the war
Member Coach and Vehicle Builders’ Union
Justice of the Peace
President Bunbury Return Services League of Australia; Community Services Director, Bunbury Rotary Club 1953–1956, hon member 1956
Commissioner for Forrest Division
State President Scout Association 1974–1986, awarded Silver Kangaroo 1986
Member Bunbury Repertory Club and South-Western Club
Member South Bunbury Football Club
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 162.
West Australian, 10 April 1956.
Who's Who Australia, (1983)
<<- Return to previous screen