Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
William Hegney
Birth
Date 11 January 1896 Place Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Parents
Son of James Hegney, farmer, publican then blacksmith and striker with Western Australian Government Railways, and Ellen Murray
Brother of James Hegney, boilermaker and politician
Marriage and Family
Married 27 November 1926, St Joseph’s Church, Subiaco to Vera Margaret Brown (born circa 1897), daughter of Peter Brown and Esther Eliza Coulthard
Children: one son and one daughter
Widowed 16 April 1971
Death
Date 13 October 1982Place Nazareth House, Hilton, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Catholic
Education
Educated St Brigid’s School, Midland Junction
Occupation
Union secretary
Employment History
Junior clerk with Taxation Department 1 July 1912–1917
Then went shearing and worked in other occupations in Murchison and North-West
In 1920 became organiser and secretary for Australian Workers' Union (AWU) in Northam (for the south-west and wheatbelt) and in the north
Secretary Construction and Federal Division AWU 1928
House
MLA
Party
Labor
Officer State Executive and State Disputes Committee 1928–1939
Date Elected
18 March 1939
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by William Hegney
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1968
Electorate
Pilbara
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Pilbara 18 March 1939–March 1950 (in 1947 fresh election ordered by Court of Disputed Returns but re-elected 2 August 1947)
  • MLA Mt Hawthorn 25 March 1950–23 March 1968

Office
  • Minister for Native Welfare, Labour and Prices (until 13 May 1954) 23 February 1953–20 April 1956
  • Minister for Education and Labour 20 April 1956–2 April 1959
  • Chairman Parliamentary Labor Party December 1943–1953

Committees
  • Member Select Committee inquiring on the COR Ltd (Private) Bill 1940
  • Member Select Committee on Wool Handling at Appraisement Centres 1945
  • Member Select Committee on the Disposal of Potatoes in WA 1949
  • Member Select Committee on the Ways and Means of Obtaining Adequate Meat Supplies in the Metropolitan Area 1950
Background/Membership
Commonwealth Councillor for AWU
Attended as adviser International Labour Organisation Conference, Geneva, 1952
References
Black, David and Geoffrey Bolton. Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, p. 116
West Australian, 22 March 1939.
Who's Who in Australia, (1950)
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen