Hon. James (Jim) Andrew McGinty MLA BA, BJuris (Hons), LLB, JP

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Australian Labor Party
Electorate:Former Member for Fremantle

Inaugural Speech:

Speeches by Hon. James (Jim) Andrew McGinty


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
McGINTY, James Andrew, MLA
Fomer Member for Fremantle (26 May 1990 - 3 April 2009)
Australian Labor Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-Third Parliament for Fremantle at the by-election on 26 May 1990 held to fill the vacancy consequent upon the resignation of Hon David Charles Parker. Re-elected 1993, 1996, 2001, 2005, 2008. Resigned 3 April 2009.

Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Housing; Construction; Services (until 26 November 1992); Heritage; Environment (from 26 October 1992) from 5 February 1991 – 16 February 1993.
Attorney General; Minister for Justice; Legal Affairs; Electoral Affairs; Peel; South West from 16 February 2001 to 27 June 2003.
Attorney General; Minister for Health; Electoral Affairs from 27 June 2003 to 6 September 2008.

Shadow Ministerial Appointments

Leader of the Opposition from 12 October 1994 to 8 October 1996.
Deputy Leader of the Opposition from 8 October 1996 to 15 January 1997.
Shadow Minister for Environment; Heritage from 17 February 1993 to 7 February 1994.
Shadow Minister for Transport; Parliamentary and Electoral Reform; Fisheries (from 16 August 1994); Legal Issues (from 22 September 1994) from 7 February 1994 to 18 October 1994.
Shadow Treasurer; Attorney General; Shadow Minister for the Arts; Fisheries (until 23 January 1995); South West; Goldfields; Parliamentary and Electoral Reform from 18 October 1994 to 18 March 1996.
Shadow Treasurer; Attorney-General (until 20 August 1996); Shadow Minister for the Arts; Goldfields from 18 March to 15 October 1996.
Shadow Minister for Health; Accountability; Aboriginal Affairs; the Arts from 15 October 1996 to 15 January 1997.
Shadow Minister for Health from 15 January 1997 to 10 February 2001.
Shadow Attorney General; Shadow Minister for Electoral Affairs from 26 September 2008 to 3 April 2009.

Select Committees/Royal Commissions

Member Select Committee on Youth Affairs from 31 October 1990 to 4 June 1992.
Member Select Committee on Heritage Laws from 8 September 1993 to 27 February 1995.
Member Select Committee on Ancient Shipwrecks from 3 November 1993 to 17 October 1995.
Member Select Committee on Perth’s Air Quality from 29 May 1997 to 21 May 1998.
Member Select Committee on the Misuse of Drugs Act 1981 from 26 June 1997 to 20 August 1998.

PERSONAL

Birth

Born 22 September 1949, Kalgoorlie, Western Australia.

Marital Status

Married.

Qualifications and Occupation before entering Parliament

BA, BJuris (Hons), LLB. Trade union secretary.

ELECTORATE — SHORT DESCRIPTION

The electorate of Fremantle is located in the South Metropolitan Region and includes the suburbs/towns of Beaconsfield, East Fremantle, Fremantle, Rottnest, South Fremantle and White Gum Valley and parts of the suburbs of Bicton, Coogee, Hamilton Hill, Palmyra and Spearwood.
Enrolment (11 February 2002) 26,689; area 45 sq kms.