Hon. Paul John Brown MLC

House:Legislative Council
Party:National Party of Australia
Electorate:Agricultural Region

Inaugural Speech:

Inaugural Video:

Speeches by Hon. Paul John Brown


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

BROWN Hon. Paul, MLC
Member for Agricultural Region
National Party of Australia

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE
Elected to the Thirty-ninth Parliament for the Agricultural Region on 5 April 2013 for term commencing 22 May 2013. Resigned 6 February 2017 (to contest the Lower House seat for Geraldton).

Standing Committees
Member, Standing Committee on Environment and Public Affairs: 22 May 2013 - 6 February 2017.

Select Committees
Note: Select Committees cease to exist on Prorogation
Member, Select Committee into the Operations of the Western Australian Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals: 14 May 2015 - 19 May 2016.

PERSONAL

Birth
10 March 1969, Geraldton, Western Australia.

Marital Status
Married

Occupation before entering Parliament and Qualifications
Agriculturist/Farmer
Certificate of Feedlot Management (Agriculture)


ELECTORATE - SHORT DESCRIPTION
Agricultural Region includes the Legislative Assembly electorates of Central Wheatbelt, Geraldton, Moore, and Roe.