Hon. Dr Sally Elizabeth Talbot MLC BA (Hons), DPhil, ARCM

House:Legislative Council
Party:Australian Labor Party
Electorate:South West Region

Inaugural Speech:

Inaugural Video:

Speeches by Hon. Dr Sally Elizabeth Talbot
Electorate Office:...
Unit 3, 9 Cassowary Bend
EATON WA 6232
PO Box 7223
EATON WA 6232
Ph: (08) 9725 3711
Fax: (08) 9725 3722
Email: sally.talbot@mp.wa.gov.au


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

TALBOT, Hon. Dr Sally Elizabeth, MLC
Member for South West Region
Australian Labor Party


PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE
Elected to the Thirty-seventh Parliament for South West Region on 26 February 2005 (for the term commencing 22 May 2005). Re-elected 2008, 2013, 2017, for the terms commencing 22 May.

Ministerial Appointments
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for the Environment; Climate Change; Peel: 11 April 2007 - 23 September 2008.

Parliamentary Party/Shadow Ministerial Appointments
Secretary Parliamentary Labor Party: 21 June 2005 - 18 June 2007.
President Parliamentary Labor Party: 16 September 2008 - 23 September 2008.
Shadow Minister for the Environment; Lands; Youth: 26 September 2008 - 9 April 2013.
Shadow Minister for Planning: 9 March 2010 - 21 February 2011.
Shadow Minister for Climate Change: 9 March 2010 - 8 April 2013.
Shadow Minister for Indigenous Affairs: 21 February 2011 - 26 January 2012.
Shadow Minister for Peel: 27 January 2012 - 9 April 2013.
Shadow Minister for Disability Services: Mental Health; Child Protection: 9 April 2013 - 12 September 2013.

Standing Committees
Member, Standing Committee on Legislation: 26 May 2005 - 21 May 2013. (Reappointed: 4 June 2009) (Elected Deputy Chair: 4 June 2009).
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation: 18 May 2011 - 14 December 2012. (Elected Deputy Chair: 23 May 2011 - 30 January 2013).
Member, Standing Committee on Public Administration: 18 August 2015 - 16 February 2016.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on the Commissioner for Children and Young People: 21 May 2013 - 21 May 2017.
Deputy Chair, Standing Committee on Legislation: 22 May 2013 - 21 May 2017.
Member, Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations: 6 September 2016 - 21 May 2017.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Audit: 6 September 2016 - 30 January 2017.
Chair, Standing Committee on Legislation: 23 May 2017 - present.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on the Commissioner for Children and Young People: 24 May 2017 - present.
Chair, Joint Standing Committee on the Commissioner for Children and Young People: 21 June 2017 - present.

Select Committees
Member, Select Committee into Public Obstetric Services: 24 May 2006 - 30 August 2007.
Member, Joint Select Committee on Aboriginal Constitutional Recognition: 2 December 2014 - 26 March 2015.
Member, Select Committee into the Operations of the Western Australian Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals: 14 May 2015 - 19 May 2016.
Member, Joint Select Committee on End of Life Choices: 23 August 2017 - 23 August 2018.
Deputy Chair, Select Committee on Personal Choice and Community Safety: 29 August 2018 - present.

Domestic Committees
Note: Fulfils an advisory role concerning services provided to Members
Member, Parliamentary Services Committee: 17 August 2005 - 21 May 2013.
Member, Parliamentary Services Committee: 23 May 2017 - present.


PERSONAL

Birth
22 March 1953, London, England.
Arrived in Western Australia, February 1978.

Marital Status
Married.

Occupation before entering Parliament and Qualifications
Assistant State Secretary Australian Labor Party, University Lecturer and Classical Musician.
BA (Hons), DPhil, ARCM.


SOUTH WEST REGION - ELECTORATE PROFILE
South West Region covers eight districts, Albany, Bunbury, Collie-Preston, Dawesville, Mandurah, Murray-Wellington, Vasse and Warren-Blackwood.