Hon. Thomas (Tom) Richard Helm MLC

House:Legislative Council
Party:Independent
Electorate:Mining and Pastoral

Inaugural Speech:

Speeches by Hon. Thomas (Tom) Richard Helm


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook

Hide details for Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary HandbookExtract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
HELM, Hon. Thomas (Tom) Richard, MLC
Member for Mining and Pastoral Region
Independent

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-second Parliament for North Province from 22 May 1986 in succession to Hon. Peter M’Callum Dowding (resigned - successfully contested Maylands). Elected to the Thirty-third Parliament for Mining and Pastoral Region from 22 May 1989. Re-elected 1993, 1996 (for term commencing 22 May 1997). Resigned from Australian Labor Party on 27 July 2000 to become an Independent. Defeated 10 February 2001 (term concluded on 21 May 2001).

Shadow Ministerial Appointments

Shadow Minister for Works and Services from 15 January 1997 - 27 July 2000.

Standing Committees

Member, Library Committee 1986 – 16 December 1992;
Member, Legislation Committee 13 December 1994 – 27 June 1995;
Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies 13 May – 14 November 1996;
Member, Staning Committee on Constitutional Affairs and Statutes Revision Committee 26 June 1997 – 10 November 1999.
Member, Joint Committee on Delegated Legislation from 1987 (reappointed 3 August 1993; reappointed 13 October 1999), Chairman 1989 – January 1993.
Member, Joint House Committee 16 September 1997 – 10 June 1998.
Additional member, Estimates and Financial Operations Committee to consider the Estimates for 1990–91 (from October 1990) and for 1991–92.

Select Committees/Royal Commissions

Member, Select Committee on the State Funding of Aboriginal Programs 1988;
Member, Select Committee on Achievements of Indigenous Peoples of Australia 11 June 1991 – 4 June 1992;
Member, Select Committee on a matter of Privilege relating to Soccer Federation of WA, Newsletter Attack, Hon. Samuel Piantadosi 16 October – 14 November 1991;
Member, Select Committee of Privilege 21 October 1998 – 8 December 1998.

Domestic Committees
Note: Fufills an advisory role concerning services provided to Members
Member, Parliamentary Services Committee 11 June 1998 - 10 January 2001.

Parliamentary Party Appointments
Opposition Whip February 1993 – 15 January 1997.

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conferences, delegations etc

Represented WA branch of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at the 20th Australasian and Pacific Regional Conference, Kiribati, 1989.

PERSONAL

Birth

Born 5 April 1941, Bootle, near Liverpool, England. Arrived in Australia 1980.

Marital Status

Married.

Qualifications and Occupation before entering Parliament

Rigger.

ELECTORATE — SHORT DESCRIPTION

Mining and Pastoral Region includes the Legislative Assembly electorates of Burrup, Eyre, Kalgoorlie, Kimberley, Ningaloo and Pilbara. Enrolment (14 December 1996) 68,528; area 2,243,711 sq km.