Skip to main content
Home
Ms Elizabeth (Liz) Lloyd Behjat MLC
House:Legislative Council
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:North Metropolitan Region
Inaugural Speech:


Inaugural Video:
Speeches by Ms Elizabeth (Liz) Lloyd Behjat


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

BEHJAT, Hon. Elizabeth (Liz) Lloyd, MLC
Member for North Metropolitan Region
Liberal Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE
Elected to the Thirty-eighth Parliament for the North Metropolitan Region on 6 September 2008 for term commencing 22 May 2009. Re-elected 2013 for term commencing 22 May.
Retired 21 May 2017.


Parliamentary Appointments
Deputy Chair of Committees: 22 May 2013 - 21 May 2017.

Standing Committees
Note: At the commencement of each Parliament, Members are required to be (re)appointed
Member, Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations: 4 June 2009 - 21 May 2013.
Member, Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Statutes Review: 4 June 2009 - 21 March 2012.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Audit: 13 November 2012 - 14 December 2012.
Member, Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations: 18 August 2015 - 9 May 2016.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Audit: 18 August 2015 - 9 May 2016.
Chair, Standing Committee on Public Administration: 22 May 2013 - 21 May 2017.

Domestic Committees
Note: Fulfils an advisory role concerning services provided to Members
Member, Parliamentary Services Committee: 22 May 2013 - 21 May 2017.


PERSONAL

Birth
Born 30 December 1958, Wolverhampton, England.
Arrived in Western Australia 6 July 1966.

Occupation before entering Parliament
Electorate Officer.

Marital Status
Married.

ELECTORATE - SHORT DESCRIPTION
North Metropolitan Region covers 14 districts, Balcatta, Burns Beach (formerly Ocean Reef), Butler, Carine, Churchlands, Cottesloe, Girrawheen, Hillarys, Joondalup, Kingsley, Nedlands, Perth, Scarborough and Wanneroo.