Skip to main content
Home
Mrs Monica Rose Holmes MLA JP
House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:Former Member for the Electorate of Southern River
Speeches by Mrs Monica Rose Holmes


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
Hide details for Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary HandbookExtract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
HOLMES, Monica Rose, MLA
Member for Southern River (14 December 1996 to 10 February 2001)
Liberal

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty–fifth Parliament for Southern River (new seat) on 14 December 1996. Defeated 10 February 2001.

Parliamentary Appointments

Deputy Chairman of Committees from 20 August 1997 to 7 September 1999. Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly from 8 September 1999 - 10 January 2001.

Standing Committees

Member Public Accounts and Expenditure Review Committee from 11 March 1997; and Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Intergovernmental Agreements from 15 May 1997 - 10 January 2001.

PERSONAL

Birth

Born (Monica Rose Blagrove) 25 June 1944, Bushey, Hertfordshire, England. Arrived in Western Australia 1983.

Marital Status

Married.

Qualifications and Occupation before entering Parliament

Graduate in Business Management. Self employed hotelier, executive Chamber of Commerce and Industry, electorate officer.

ELECTORATE — SHORT DESCRIPTION

Southern River is located in the East Metropolitan Region and includes the suburbs of Atwell, Banjup, Forrestdale, Gosnells, Huntingdale, Jandakot, Southern River and Wandi, and parts of Armadale, Byford, Canning Vale, Maddington, Martin and Oakford. Enrolment (14 December 1996) 24,960; area 208 sq km.