Email Link  

Inquiry Details

Search this Inquiry


Inquiry Name:

Inquiry into the Administration and Management of the 2017 State General Election

Date Commenced:06/28/2017
Tabling Date:02/15/2018
Inquiry Status:Current

Committee Name:

Community Development and Justice Standing Committee

House:Legislative Assembly

Members Conducting Inquiry
Members:Mr Peter Argyris Katsambanis MLA
Mr Mark James Folkard MLA
Mr Antonio (Tony) Krsticevic MLA
Mr Zak Richard Francis Kirkup MLA
Mr Donald (Don) Thomas Punch MLA


Media Statements:

No Media Statements released
Staff Members: Ms Franchesca Walker (Acting Principal Research Officer)
Ms Amy Lampard (Research Officer)

Contact Details

Phone No:08 9222 7467
Fax No:08 9222 7804
Postal Address:
Email: Click here to send an email to this Committee

Terms of Reference:The Community Development and Justice Standing Committee will inquire into and report on the Western Australian Electoral Commission’s administration and management of the 2017 State General Election. In particular, the Committee will assess the adequacy of the Commission’s procedures in relation to:

· Ballot security, including paper ballots and electronic ballots;

· The participation of communities with traditionally low levels of enrolment or turn out, and/or high levels of informality;

· Remote polling services; and

· The operation of polling places, including early voting centres, campaign advertising and the distribution of campaign material.

In doing so, the Committee will consider the responsiveness of the Electoral Act 1907 to the electoral needs of Western Australia.


Important Information

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this site may contain images of people who are deceased.

Submissions Guide - State General Election Inquiry.pdfSubmissions Guide - State General Election Inquiry.pdf


Making a Submission to a Parliamentary Committee of the Legislative Assembly
Giving Evidence to a Parliamentary Committee of the Legislative Assembly





Deadline for Submissions:
08/04/2017

Unless a venue is specified, hearings are held at the
Legislative Assembly Committee Rooms, Level 1/11 Harvest Tce, West Perth

Hearing Dates:

Date

Time

Venue

Organisation

Witnesses

Broadcasted In

Pub/Priv

08/09/201709:45 AMLegislative Assembly Committee Office - Meeting Room TwoLiberal Party of WAMr Sam Calabrese (Interim State Director) Public
08/09/201710:30 AMLegislative Assembly Committee Office - Meeting Room TwoWA LaborMr Patrick Gorman (State Secretary) and Ms Lenda Oshalem (Assistant State Secretary) Public
08/16/201709:15 AMLegislative Assembly Committee Office - Meeting Room FourThe Nationals WA & Young Nationals WAMr Simon Glossop (State Director), Mr James Hayward (State Party President) and Mr Lachlan Hunter (Former President) Public
08/16/201710:00 AMLegislative Assembly Committee Office - Meeting Room FourThe Greens WAMs Sophie Greer (State Director) and Mr Ozzie Coghlan (Scrutineering Coordinator) Public
08/21/201702:00 PMLegislative Assembly Committee Office - Meeting Room FourWestern Australian Electoral CommissionMr Garry Waldron (State Returning Officer) and Mr Chris Avent (Deputy Electoral Commissioner) Public
09/06/201710:15 AMLegislative Assembly Committee Office - Meeting Room OnePauline Hanson's One NationHon. Colin Tincknell (WA Leader) Public
09/06/201711:00 AMLegislative Assembly Committee Office - Meeting Room OneShooters, Fishers and Farmers PartyMs Anne Fergusson-Stewart (State Secretary) Public
09/13/201709:15 AMLegislative Assembly Committee Office - Meeting Room TwoMr Antony Green (Election Analyst) LACO Public
09/13/201710:30 AMLegislative Assembly Committee Office - Meeting Room TwoEdmund Rice Centre WAMs Christina Ward (Deputy Director) Public
10/11/201709:15 AMLegislative Assembly Committee Office - Meeting Room OneYACWAMr Ross Wortham (CEO),Mr Stefaan Bruce-Truglio (Policy and Advocacy Officer), Ms Sara Shengeb (Project Support Officer), Miss Tamkin Essa (Project Support Officer) Public
10/18/201710:15 AMLegislative Assembly Committee Office - Meeting Room TwoNSW Electoral CommissionMr John Schmidt­ (Electoral Commissioner), Ms Alison Byrne (Executive Director, Funding, Disclosure and Compliance), Mr Mark Radcliffe (Director, Election Innovation) Mr Simon Kwok (Elections Management) Public


Related Written Submissions:

Written Submission by Mr Hans Bokelund (Chief Executive Officer, Goldfields Land and Sea Council) received on 20 Jul 2017
Written Submission by Ms Anne Fergusson-Stewart (State Secretary, Shooters, Fishers and Farmers) received on 1 Aug 2017
Written Submission by Ms Amanda Acutt (Advocacy and Engagement, Vision Australia) received on 4 Aug 2017
Written Submission by Ms Julie Matheson (Party Convenor, Western Australia Party) received on 4 Aug 2017
Written Submission by Mr Simon Glossop (State Director, The National Party of Australia (WA) Inc.) received on 4 Aug 2017
Written Submission by Mr David Burch received on 4 Aug 2017
Written Submission by Ms Cassandra Taylor received on 4 Aug 2017
Written Submission by Dr Chris Culnane and Dr Vanessa Teague (School of Computing and Information Systems, University of Melbourne) received on 7 Aug 2017
Written Submission by Mr Grahame Bowland (Co-Convenor, The Greens WA) received on 7 Aug 2017
Written Submission by Dr Martin Drum (Associate Professor, Politics and International Relations, University of Notre Dame) received on 8 Aug 2017
Written Submission by Mr Brian Moore received on 8 Aug 2017
Written Submission by Ms Emma Bennison (Executive Officer - Blind Citizens Australia) received on 9 Aug 2017
Written Submission by Ms Helen Maddocks (Office of Multicultural Interests) received on 11 Aug 2017
Written Submission by Mr David Kerslake (Electoral Commissioner, Western Australian Electoral Commission) received on 14 Aug 2017
Written Submission by Mr Antony Green (Election Analyst) received on 13 Sep 2017
Written Submission by Youth Affairs Council of Western Australia received on 10 Oct 2017

Related Transcripts of Evidence:

• Evidence by Mr Samuel Calabrese (Interim State Director, Liberal Party of Western Australia) on 09/08/2017
• Evidence by Mr Patrick Gorman (State Secretary, WA Labor) and Ms Lenda Oshalem (Assistant State Secretary, WA Labor) on 09/08/2017
• Evidence by Hon. Jacqui Boydell (Campaign Director), Mr James Hayward (State President), Mr Simon Glossop (State Director) and Mr Lachlan Hunter (Former Young Nationals President) Nationals WA on 16/08/2017
• Evidence by Mr Ozzie Coghlan (Scrutineering Coordinator) Greens WA on 16/08/2017
• Evidence by Mr Christopher Avent (Deputy Electoral Commissioner) and Mr Garry Waldron (Kimberley Returning Officer) Western Australian Electoral Commission on 21/08/2017
• Evidence by Ms Anne Fergusson-Stewart (State Secretary, Shooters, Fishers and Farmers Party WA Inc.) on 06/09/2017
• Evidence by Mrs Christina Ward (Deputy Director, Edmund Rice Centre WA) on 13/09/2017
• Evidence by Mr Antony Green (Election Analyst) on 13/09/2017
• Evidence by Mr Ross WORTHAM (Chief Executive Officer, Youth Affairs Council of Western Australia),Mr Stefaan BRUCE-TRUGLIO (Policy and Advocacy Officer, Youth Affairs Council of Western Australia), Miss Tamkin ESSA (Project Support Officer, Youth Affairs Council of Western Australia),Ms Sara SHENGEB (Project Support Officer, Youth Affairs Council of Western Australia) on 11/10/2017
• Evidence by Mr John Schmidt (Electoral Commissioner, NSW Electoral Commission), Mr Simon Kwok (Elections Management, NSW Electoral Commission), Mr Mark Radcliffe (Director, Election Innovation, NSW Electoral Commission), Ms Alison Byrne (Executive Director, Funding, Disclosure and Compliance, NSW Electoral Commission) on 18/10/2017

Related Documents/Response to Questions on Notice:

• Related Document: Western Australian Electoral Commission Answers to Additional Questions