Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Harold William Crommelin


Birth
Date: 9 April 1903
Place: West Perth, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Reginald Crommelin, clerk, and Annie Florence Loton
Grandson of Sir William Thorley Loton
Marriage and Family
Married 1 June 1926, St Mary’s Church, West Perth to Peggy Noreen Taylor (born circa August 1908 and died 11 December 1999), daughter of Hubert James and Vera Constance Dann
Children: two sons
Death
Date: 20 May 1998
Place: Bethesda Hospital, Claremont, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, Western Australia
Religion
Church of England
Education
Toowoomba Grammar School 1911–1913 and Hale School 1914–1919
Occupation
Businessperson
Employment History
Worked as jackeroo on farms for estate of Sir Winthrop Hackett, JJ Holmes, JJ Felsted and Estate of Arthur Loton, 1919–1924
Farmer “Elderslie” Pingelly 1924–November 1929
During depression worked as car salesman for Winterbottoms Limited for two years
Clerk (debtors/ledgers) Burridge and Warren 1933–1934
Studied accountancy and worked part-time
Partner in Furs and Leathers of Rivervale and Aqua Proofing Company 1937–1956
Producer of leather goods, oil skins and water proofing
Commissioned during war to make army great coats
Director Bouchers Industries 1956–1960
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Claremont Municipal Council 14 November 1953–3 May 1963
Party
National, Liberal and Country League and Liberal
Joined party 1939
Date Elected
7 April 1956
Inaugural Speech
Crommelin, Harold William, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Harold Crommelin
Year Retired/Resigned
1968
Electorate
Claremont
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Claremont 7 April 1956–23 March 1968
Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 1959–1968
  • Secretary of Parliamentary Liberal Party and at Liberal–Country Party meetings 1958
  • Member Library Committee 1956–1968

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented Western Australia branch Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at General Conference, Wellington, New Zealand, 1965
Background/Membership
Member Chamber of Manufactures
Commodore Claremont Yacht Club 1950–1952
Member Claremont Swimming Club and Football Club
Retired after 1968 and continued to live in Claremont
Active worker for Claremont Police Boys’ Club
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 58.