Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
David Grayden
Birth
Date 25 May 1924 Place Perth, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Aubrey Leonard Ives, mine manager, grazier and orchardist, and Ethel May Harper
Marriage and Family
Brother of William Leonard Grayden
Name changed by deed poll in 1930s after mother’s remarriage
Married (1) 18 August 1947, Presbyterian Manse, Subiaco, Joyce Poole (born circa 1923), daughter of Robert and Muriel Britannia Bennet
Children: two sons and one daughter
Divorced 8 February 1969
Married (2) 14 February 1969, District Registry Office, Cannington, Anne Therese Northfield (born September 1943), daughter of William John and Adelaine Lucy Allen
Children: one son and one daughter
Death
Date 9 June 2003Place Longueville Private Hospital, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Cemetery Cremated Palmdale Crematorium, OurimbahCause of Death
Religion
Presbyterian
Education
Elsternwick and Phillip Island Primary Schools, Perth Boys School and Wesley College
University of Western Australia 1946–1948 and University of New England 1964–1965
Occupation
Teacher and businessperson
Employment History
Junior clerk in 1941
Student 1946–1948 and in 1953
Enlisted Australian Imperial Force 23 July 1941 served in Middle East, Northern Territory, New Guinea with 2/8th Battalion, promoted Sergeant 6 September 1945
Discharged 20 December 1945
Director of Winterbottom Motors 1947–1958
Civil servant, clerk in Chief Secretary Department 1949
Company director and businessman, North-West General Agencies 1955–1958, Kitchen Aluminium Company 1957–1958

Sales manager Yeoman Sales, building company in New South Wales 1959–1960
High school teacher in New South Wales and Western Australia 1961–1984
In Western Australia taught at Kwinana High School April 1969–April 1970, John Curtin Senior High School December 1970–1971 and Melville High School 1971
House
MLA
Party
Independent Liberal
Date Elected
25 March 1950
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by David Grayden
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1953
Electorate
Nedlands
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Nedlands 25 March 1950–14 February 1953 (Independent Liberal)
  • Contested Guildford-Midland 13 March 1948 (endorsed Liberal), Nedlands 14 February 1953 (Liberal), 17 April 1956 (Independent Liberal)
Background/Membership
Lived in United Kingdom 1925–1928, Victoria 1929–1937, returned to Western Australia 1937
In Europe from April–August 1970
Retired May 1984, lived in Saint Hubert’s Island and then spent last years at Erina, New South Wales
Qualifications
BA, Dip. Ed
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 77.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen