Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Hon Ricky (Rick) John Mazza


Birth
Date: 17 February 1961
Place: Bunbury, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Gino and Carol
Marriage and Family
Married to Brenda
Children: four sons and one daughter
Occupation
Real estate agent
Employment History
Apprenticeship with Westrail
Owned service station
Sales manager in real estate agency
House
MLC
Party
Shooters, Fishers and Farmers Party (WA)
Date Elected
5 April 2013
Inaugural Speech

Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Rick Mazza
Electorate
Agricultural
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • Member Agricultural Region from 5 April 2013. Elected to the Thirty-ninth Parliament for the Agricultural Region on 5 April 2013 for term commencing 22 May 2013. Re-elected 2017 for the term commencing 22 May

Committees
  • Member Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations from 22 May 2013 to 21 May 2017 (Elected Chair 19 September 2016)
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Audit from 13 June 2013 to 19 September 2016
  • Co-opted Member Standing Committee on Public Administration: Inquiry into the potential environmental contribution of recreational hunting systems from 27 November 2013 to 10 March 2015
  • Chair Select Committee into the Operations of the Western Australian Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals from 14 May 2015 to 19 May 2016
  • Chair Joint Standing Committee on Audit from 19 September 2016 to 30 January 2017
  • Member Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges from 23 May 2017
  • Member Select Committee on Personal Choice and Community Safety from 29 August 2018
  • Substitute Member, Standing Committee on Legislation inquiry into the Residential Tenancies Legislation Amendment (Family Violence) Bill 2018 from 23 October 2018 to 22 November 2018
Private Member's Bills
Petroleum and Geothermal Energy Resources Amendment (Veto Powers) Bill 2017 Legislative Council Second Reading - 17/5/2018
Qualifications
References
Parliament of Western Australia, Inaugural Speech, Tuesday 11 June 2013.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Current Members. Accessed 28 May 2015. http://www.parliament.wa.gov.au/Parliament/Memblist.nsf/WAllMembersFlat/Mazza,+Ricky+(Rick)+John?opendocument
Further Information