Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
John Joseph Brady
Birth
Date 19 January 1904 Place Highgate, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Thomas Brady, tailor, and Mary Fleming, tailoress
Marriage and Family
Married 19 September 1929, St Mary's Cathedral, Perth to Winifred Anna Kilgren (born circa 1911), daughter of Henri and Susan Kilgren
Children: two sons and one daughter
Widowed 30 October 1987
Death
Date 5 May 1993Place Royal Perth Hospital, Western Australia
Cemetery Midland Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Catholic
Education
Educated Stella Maris College, Geraldton
Studied accounting at night school in early 1920s and later economics as external student, University of Western Australia
Occupation
Union secretary
Employment History
Junior worker in railways at Geraldton 1919–1922
Junior storeman then tally clerk in flour mill 1923–1929
Acting manager Dongara mill 1928
From 1929 Secretary Midland Trades Hall and Midland Railway Union, also Secretary Superphosphate Workers Union in 1930s and Munitions Union and Storemen and Packers Union in 1940s
Formed Peace Officers Union 1940
Secretary Trades Hall Association 1930–1948
After retirement from Parliament part-time tax agent H and R Block 1974–1976
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Midland Council November 1934–November 1940
Party
Labor
Member Midland–Guildford branch of the Australian Labor Party (ALP)
Secretary Midland District Council ALP 1930–1948
One term member State Disputes Committee
Minute Secretary ALP conferences
Date Elected
13 March 1948
Inaugural Speech
-Brady, John Joseph, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by John Brady
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1974
Electorate
Guildford
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA for the seat of Guildford–Midland 13 March 1948 (by-election)–31 March 1962 (constituency abolished in redistribution ); Swan 31 March 1962–30 March 1974
  • Contested Metropolitan–Suburban Province 11 July 1942 (by-election) (Independent Labor)

Office
  • Minister for Native Welfare and Police 20 April 1956–2 April 1959
  • Chairman Parliamentary Labor Party

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 1953–1956

Royal Commissions
  • Member Honourable Royal Commission on Natural Therapists 1959–1961

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented Western Australian branch Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at 9th Australian Area Conference, Darwin, 1967
Background/Membership
Family moved to Geraldton circa 1911
During World War II served in Air Raid Precautions (ARP)
Member Clerks Union and Australian Workers’ Union
Justice of the Peace from 1940s–1984
Member Senate University of Western Australia 1958–1961
Committee St Vincent's Hospital Guildford and Midland Infant Health Centre
Patron Midland Bowling Club and St John Ambulance Association
Rotarian
References
D Black and G Bolton, Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, eds, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 24.
Labor Voice, January/February 1988.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen