Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Patrick (Paddy) Paul Elliot Embry
Birth
Date 19 October 1942 Place Oundle, Northamptonshire, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
December 1956
Parents
Son of Air Chief Marshal Sir Basil Embry GCB, KBE, DSO, DFC, AFC (28 February 1902–7 December 1977), in Royal Air Force and then farmer, and Lady Margaret Mildred Elliot
Marriage and Family
Married 30 March 1970, Aquinas College, Perth to Patricia Jacqueline Finnergan, daughter of John Gerard Finnegan and Catherine Mary Mulcahy
Children: three sons and one daughter
Religion
Catholic
Education
St John Beamount College, United Kingdom
Sacred Heart College, New Zealand 1956
Aquinas College, Perth, Western Australia 1957–1959
Occupation
Farmer
Employment History
Farming at Boyup Brook
House
MLC
Party
One Nation
Joined party 1998
State vice-president 1999–2001
Member policy committee 1999–2000
Resigned to become Independent 15 May 2003
Resigned from the One Nation Party on 15 May 2003 to become an Independent
Member of the New Country Party (WA Branch) from 30 November 2004
Date Elected
22 May 2001
Inaugural Speech
-Embry, Patrick Paul Elliot, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Paddy Embry
Valedictory Speech
Embry, Patrick Paul Elliot, Valedictory Speech.pdf
Year Retired/Resigned
2005
Electorate
South West
Parliamentary Service
State

Electorates
  • MLC South West Region 22 May 2001–21 May 2005. Elected to the Thirty-sixth Parliament for South West Region on 10 February 2001 (for term commencing 22 May 2001). Resigned from the One Nation Party on 15 May 2003 to become an Independent. Member of the New Country Party (WA Branch) from 30 November 2004. Defeated 26 February 2005 (term concluded 21 May 2005)

Committees
  • Member Standing Committee on Legislation 31 May 2001–10 April 2002
  • Member Uniform Legislation and General Purposes Committee 11 April 2002–23 January 2005 (membership ceased on prorogation)
Commonwealth
  • Contested Forrest (House of Representatives) 3 October 1998 (One Nation Party), Senate 2010 (unnamed group)
Background/Membership
Lived in France 1953–1956
Member of Boyup Brook cricket and hockey clubs
Moved to Wellstead 1965, member Wellstead cricket club and Fire Brigade
After leaving parliament owned and operated lottery kiosk in Karrinyup until 2010
Father was the most decorated officer in the history of the Royal Air Force
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 82-83.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen