Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Charles Harriot Henning
Birth
Date 21 September 1897 Place Payneham, Adelaide, South Australia
Arrival in WA
To WA probably early 1900s
Parents
Son of Andrew Harriot Henning, barrister, politician and sheep stud owner, and Lavinia Eleanora Stewart
Marriage and Family
Married 27 September 1919, St Luke’s Church of England, Cottesloe, WA to Muriel Doreen Paterson Joyner (born circa 1898 and died 29 June 1979), daughter of Alfred Ernest Joyner and Ethel Rose Paterson Davis
Children: one son and two daughters
Death
Date 22 June 1955Place Tresillian Hospital, Nedlands, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Occupation
Dairy farmer
Employment History
Enlisted Australian Imperial Force (AIF) 16 August 1917
Served in 10th Light Horse—Trooper
Returned to Australia 9 April 1919, discharged 30 May 1919
Promoted Lieutenant in citizen forces 11 September 1927, Captain 1 September 1931
Farmer and grazier at Gnowangerup after World War I until circa 1925
Agent in metropolitan area in 1926
Then dairy farmer at Hamel near Waroona
Member Waroona–Hamel sub-branch Returned Services League of Australia, held post of president
Officer of Australian Contingent to Coronation of King George VI, 1937
Enlisted 2nd AIF 20 July 1940, promoted to Major
Served in 2/28 Battalion Tobruk Infantry Tank Division then 2/32 Battalion
Discharged 22 December 1944
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Member Irrigation Commission Gnowangerup Road Board 1923–1925
Drakesbrook Road Board 9 April 1932–19 April 1941 and 21 April 1945–April 1948, Chairman 1933–1939 and 1945–1948
President South West Conference 1948–1950
Member executive South West Road Board Association 1934–1939
Party
Liberal
Foundation president Waroona branch of Liberal and Country League
Date Elected
2 June 1951
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Charles Henning
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1955
Electorate
South-West
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC South-West Province 2 June 1951 (by-election)–22 June 1955

Committees
  • Member Select Committee on the Firearms and Guns Act Amendment Bill 1953
Background/Membership
Member South West Zone Development Board and butter fat section of Farmers’ Union
References
Black, David and Geoffrey Bolton. Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, p. 119.
Harvey–Waroona Mail 8 June 1951, 24 June 1955.
West Australian, 23 June 1955.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen