Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Ms Elizabeth (Libby) Mettam


Birth
Date: 3 May 1977
Place: Subiaco, Western Australia
Parents
Daughter of Peter, biochemist and Jenny
Marriage and Family
Married to Jonathan, winemaker
Children: two daughters, Bianca and Sophia
Brother Jonny
Education
BA, MPA
Occupation
Electorate officer and journalist
Employment History
Electorate officer for the Hon Barry House circa 2004-2014
House
MLA
Party
Liberal
Liberal Party
Date Elected
18 October 2014
Inaugural Speech

Mettam, Libby, Inaugural Speech.pdfMettam, Libby, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Libby Mettam
Electorate
Vasse
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Vasse from 18 October 2014. Elected to the Thirty-Ninth Parliament for Vasse at the by-election on 18 October 2014, held to fill the vacancy following the resignation of Mr Troy Buswell. Re-elected 2017.

Parliamentary Appointments
  • Government Whip from 23 September 2016 to 11 March 2017
  • Opposition Whip from 25 March 2017
Office
  • Shadow Minister for Tourism; Small Business from 25 March 2017 to 27 June 2019
  • Shadow Minister for Transport; Shadow Minister assisting the Leader from 27 June 2019

Committees
  • Member Community Development and Justice Standing Committee from 26 February 2015 to 30 January 2017
  • Member Parliamentary Services Committee from 23 May 2017
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation from 20 June 2017 to 16 May 2018
Background/Membership
Mettam's grandmother, Rebecca Hansen emigrated to Australia from Glasgow aged 19 years. She travelled from London on a steamship to Western Australia, where she met Mettam's grandfather, Harry. They raised six children, including Peter, Mettam's father.
In 1951 Mettam's mother, Jennifer, her siblings and parents, Eileen and Charles arrived in Fremantle from England
Grew up in regional Western Australia, Kalgoorlie then Geraldton
1994 left regional WA to seek further education
Involved in the CinéfestOZ Film Festival
Qualifications
BA, MPA
References
Parliament of Western Australia website. Current Members. Accessed 28 May 2015.
Parliament of Western Australia Hansard, Inaugural speech, Tuesday, 11 November 2014, p. 7968a-7970a.
Further Information