Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Michael Nanovich
Birth
Date 1931 Place Osborne Park, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Kosta Nanovich, vegetable producer, and Maria Stupin
Marriage and Family
Married 28 August 1954, St Kieran’s Church, Osborne Park to Marie Martha Sarich, daughter of Marian Sarich and Katie Klesura
Children: two sons and three daughters
Death
Date 20 December 2005Place Wanneroo, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Catholic
Education
Educated Osborne Park Primary School and Perth Technical High School
Occupation
Farmer
Employment History
From 1950 vegetable producer
Director United Fruit and Vegetable Markets and United Crate Exchange
Later primary producer in Yanchep area and company director
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Wanneroo Shire Council June 1963–May 1976, president for six years and deputy president for two years
Party
Liberal
Joined party 1973
Date Elected
30 March 1974
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Michael Nanovich
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1983
Electorate
Toodyay
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Toodyay 30 March 1974–19 February 1977 (electorate abolished in redistribution); Whitford 19 February 1977–19 February 1983
  • Contested Joondalup 19 February 1983, 8 February 1986

Office
  • Government Whip 1982–1983

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 1981–1982
  • Member Joint House Committee 1979–1982
Background/Membership
Bought Wanneroo property in 1973
Past president Wanneroo Agricultural Society
Charter member and honorary member Wanneroo Rotary and Lions Clubs
Member of numerous local organisations and patron of over 40 sporting and local community groups
Played league football for Subiaco 1952
Winner Essex Medal 1951 for fairest and best in Amateur Football Association, and Osborne Park fairest and best 1950–1951
Member Market Gardeners Association
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 190.
West Australian, 1 April 1974.
Western Australian Parliamentary Debates, 8 March 2006, p. 110–113.
Who's Who in Australia, (1983)
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen