Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Mr Antonio (Tony) Krsticevic


Principal Honours
1999 Australia Day Award for service to ATO and for broader community work
Birth
Date: 13 June 1966
Place: Zagreb, Croatia
Arrival in WA
1969
Parents
Son of Slavko Krsticevic, cabinet maker, and Mara Kaleb
Marriage and Family
Married 20 November 1993, North Fremantle, WA to Nada Victoria Srzic, daughter of Andrija and Odeas Srzic
Children: one son and two daughters
Religion
Catholic
Education
St Michaels Primary School, Anzac Terrace Primary School and Hampton Senior High School
Western Australian College of Advanced Education, Churchlands—BBus (major in Accounting and Computing)
Occupation
Taxation officer
Employment History
Employed by H and R Block Midland, RAC of WA, R and I Bank of WA (Morley branch)
Taxation officer, Australian Taxation Office 1988–2008
House
MLA
Party
Liberal
Member of Stirling Division from 2000
Member Membership Services Committee 2005
Division vice president Stirling Division 2005
President Osborne Park branch
Division president Stirling Division 2006–2008
Organisational vice patron Young Liberal Movement 2007–2008
Member Stirling Campaign Committee
Date Elected
6 September 2008
Inaugural Speech

Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Tony Krsticevic
Electorate
Carine
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Carine from 6 September 2008. Elected to the Thirty-Eighth Parliament for Carine on 6 September 2008 in succession to Katina Hodson-Thomas (retired). Re-elected 2013 and 2017.

Office
  • Government Whip from 21 March 2013 to 23 September 2016
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Commerce from 23 September 2016 to 17 March 2017
  • Shadow Minister for Local Government; Heritage; Culture and the Arts; Citizenship and Multicultural Interests from 25 March 2017 to 27 June 2019
  • Shadow Minister for Community Services; Youth; Special Shadow Minister for Homelessness from 27 June 2019

Committees
  • Member Public Accounts Committee from 13 November 2008 to 30 January 2013
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Audit from 18 October 2012 to 30 January 2013
  • Member Community Development and Justice Standing Committee from 23 May 2017
Background/Membership
In 1989 awarded RK O’Connor Prize in taxation
Member foundation committee for Croatian Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Founder and first chairman Croatian Community Centre of WA
Member management committee Ethnic Communities Council of WA
President Croatian Club
President Gwelup Croatia Soccer Club
President Exchequer Toastmasters Club
One time junior coach Balcatta Soccer Club and team manager Carine Football Club
Qualifications
BBus (major in Accounting and Computing)
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 144.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Current Members. Accessed 27 May 2015. http://www.parliament.wa.gov.au/parliament/Memblist.nsf/WAllMembersFlat/Krsticevic,+Antonio+(Tony)?opendocument
Further Information