Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
George Clarence Charles Spriggs
Birth
Date 28 January 1926 Place Kalamunda, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Charles William Spriggs, railway worker, transport carrier and orchardist, and Lyle Elizabeth Bunstan
Marriage and Family
Married 21 June 1947, Mt Hawthorn to Daphne Collings, shop assistant, daughter of Kevin William Collings and Thelma Alviy Inall
Children: two sons and two daughters
Death
Date 18 July 2015Place Valencia Nursing Home, Carmel, Western Australia
Cemetery Taken by funeral director at Karrakatta Cemetery, WACause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Carmel Primary Schools and Kalamunda High School
Occupation
Orchardist and businessperson
Employment History
Orchardist for 30 years
1961–1970 cold store and fruit export agent, Hills Cold Stores Pty Ltd
Postmaster, storekeeper, fuel agent, garage and hardware in Pickering Brook from 1970, still living there in 2010
Flower grower from late 1980s
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Kalamunda Shire Council May 1971–September 1977
President for three years
Party
Country Party then Liberal
Joined Liberal party circa 1972
Date Elected
19 February 1977
Inaugural Speech
-Spriggs, George Clarence Charles, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by George Spriggs
Valedictory Speech
No valedictory speech given
Year Retired/Resigned
1987
Electorate
Darling Range
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Darling Range 19 February 1977–3 September 1987 (resigned)
  • Contested Darling Range 23 March 1968, West Province 20 February 1971 (both for Country Party)

Office
  • Secretary Parliamentary Liberal Party 1985–1987

Committees
  • Member Joint House Committee 1986–1987
  • Member Select Committee on Adoption of Children Act Amendment Bill 7 December 1983–11 October 1984
  • Member Select Committee on Bush Fires in Western Australia 7 December 1983–8 November 1984

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented WA branch Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at General Conference, The Bahamas, 1982

Miscellaneous
  • Vice-president Parliamentary Sports Club
Background/Membership
Secretary Vegetable Growers’ Association 1948–1953
Member Kalamunda Hospital Board for four years
President Pickering Brook Sports Club for 29 years, life member
President Outer Suburban Golf Association
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 241.
Kalamunda News, 2 March 1974.
West Australian, 21 February 1977.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen