Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Albert Victor Crane
Birth
Date 27 January 1923 Place Galle, Ceylon
Arrival in WA
1926
Parents
Arthur Albert Crane, sea captain and pilot and Lavinia May Victoria Beer
Marriage and Family
Married 29 October 1946, St James Church, Moora to Noeletta Flint, daughter of Joseph and Mary Elizabeth
Children: two sons and one daughter
Death
Date 16 August 2003Place Maylands, Western Australia
Cemetery Pinnaroo Valley Memorial Park, Padbury, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Bindi Bindi and Geraldton High School to 15 years of age
Occupation
Farmer
Employment History
Lived and worked on family farm at Bindi Bindi, became a partner with brothers in 1939
Enlisted Royal Australian Naval Reserve 6 January 1942, signalman
Served at Albany at the War Signal Station and later at the Albany Forts 3 July 1942–30 September 1943, HMAS Horsham 1 October 1943–20 May 1945, discharged 6 June 1945
Again worked on farm 1945–1947 then purchased own farm ‘Somerset Park’ at Bindi Bindi
House
MLA
Party
Country Party/National Country Party till 1985 then Liberal
Date Elected
30 March 1974
Inaugural Speech
-Crane, Albert Victor, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Albert Crane
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1989
Electorate
Moore
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Moore 30 March 1974–4 February 1989

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 12 August 1975–7 September 1983
  • Chairman Public Accounts Committee (from 1986 Public Accounts and Expenditure Review Committee) 1980–1989
  • Deputy chairman Select Committee on Nature, Location and Extent of Hardship within the Western Australian Rural Sector 7 December 1983–11 October 1984
  • Deputy chairman Select Committee on the Grape Growing Industry of Western Australia 1985

Royal Commissions
  • Chairman Honorary Royal Commission on the Marketing and Distribution of Beef and Sheep Meats Products 3 September 1975–28 October 1976
  • Member Honorary Royal Commission on Dairy Products and Market Milk 30 September 1981–1982
Background/Membership
Moved from Ceylon to England at the age of two years and then after six months to Australia by Moreton Bay to Victoria
In 1926 by Karoola via Adelaide to Western Australia, reached Bindi Bindi 17 September 1926
Member Farmers’ Union from 1948, branch secretary at Bindi Bindi
Director of Rural Traders cooperative formed in 1972
Foundation board member St James Hostel, Moora
Assisted with Moora Homes for the Aged and Frail Aged Lodge
President Bindi Bindi Returned Services League of Australia and Parents and Citizens
Member City of Perth subsection Australian Naval Association
In later years he moved to Maylands
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 57.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen