Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Alexander Donald Taylor
Principal Honours
Member of the Order of Australia (AM) 1992
Birth
Date 24 January 1928 Place Kalgoorlie, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Alexander Taylor, shop assistant, and Lily Irene Jennings
Marriage and Family
Married 15 March 1952, Victoria Park to Elsa Edna Dial, daughter of Wilfred George Dial and Frances May Barrett
Children: three sons and one daughter
Education
Educated Subiaco Primary School 1933–1940, Perth Modern School 1941–1944
University of Western Australia 1956–1959
Claremont Teacher's College 1959—Bachelor of Arts (BA) and Teachers Certificate 1959
Attended night school 1954–1956, university student 1956–1959
Occupation
Teacher and youth education officer
Employment History
Shipping agent 1944–1956
School teacher at Applecross High School 1959–1960, Perth Modern School 1961–1962
Youth education extension officer Rural Affairs with Junior Farmers’ Council 1963–1968
Variously member of Clerks Union, State School Teachers’ Union and Civil Service Association
House
MLA
Party
Labor
Joined Australian Labor Party 1956
From 1958 delegate Metropolitan Council, Fremantle Electorate Council and State Executive (1961–1981)
Variously secretary Fremantle Electorate Council and branch office bearer
Date Elected
23 March 1968
Inaugural Speech
-Taylor, Alexander Donald - Inaugural Speech.pdfTaylor, Alexander Donald - Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Alexander Taylor
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1984
Electorate
Cockburn
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Cockburn 23 March 1968–31 August 1984 (resigned)

Office
  • Minister for Housing and Labour 3 March 1971–12 October 1971; for Labour, Prices Control, Consumer Protection, Tourism and Immigration (from 7 February 1973) 12 October 1971–30 May 1973
  • Deputy Premier and Minister for Development and Decentralisation 30 May 1973–8 April 1974
  • Opposition Spokesman on Local Government, Urban Development and Town Planning 1974–April 1977
  • Opposition Spokesman on Education, Cultural Affairs and Recreation April 1977–March 1978
  • Opposition Spokesman on Urban Development, Town Planning, Recreation and Tourism March 1978–1980

Committees
  • Member Public Accounts Committee 1974–14 August 1975
  • Member Joint House Committee 1974–1977
Background/Membership
After leaving Parliament member Judiciary and Parliamentary Salaries Tribunal 1984–1986
Chairman Authority for the Intellectually Handicapped 1986
Administrator Territory of Christmas Island 4 August 1986–24 February 1990
President University of WA Education Students’ Union 1957 and president Trainee Teachers’ Council 1958
Treasurer Geographical Society of WA 1959
Member Duke of Edinburgh’s Conference 1968

Member Rottnest Island Board 1971–1983
Member Senate of Murdoch University 1973–1977
Freeman Town of Kwinana
Active in local community organisations including Parents & Citizens, Boy Scouts and junior sporting clubs
University full blue for basketball, member WA State Men’s Basketball team 1952–1959 and organising secretary of Amateur Basketball Association of WA 1959–1961
Living in Myaree 2003
Qualifications
Bachelor of Arts (BA) and Teachers Certificate
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 249.
Independent, 27 May 1973.
Transcript of interview with John Ferrell, 2005 (State Library and Western Australian Parliament Library)
West Australian, 25 March 1968, 3 March 1971, 16 May and 10 August 1973.
Who's Who in Australia, (1977, 1979)
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen