Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
James McMillan Brown
Birth
Date 1927 Place Merredin, Western Australia
Parents
Son of William McMillan Brown, variously picture theatre exhibitor, farmer, bookmaker and billiard saloon proprietor, and Susan Marion Godridge
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 19 November 1952, St John's Church, Fremantle to Patricia Dawn Forrest, daughter of Robert Mitchell and Mavis Louise Caporn
Children: two sons and one daughter
Married (2) 31 July 1996, Fulham, United Kingdom to Patricia May Carboni, daughter of Harold Jack Colley and Hilda May Still
Divorced 2005
Religion
Church of England
Education
Merredin and Plympton primary schools and John Curtin High School
Occupation
Businessperson and farmer
Employment History
Sold newspapers in Fremantle, employed by Fremantle Harbour Trust 1944–1945
Enlisted Royal Australian Air Force 23 April 1945, Leading Aircraftman, served in Australia discharged 1 July 1946
Employed by James McLarty and Sons Ship Repairers 1946–1947
Metropolitan Omnibus Transport Company 1947–1950
Country storekeeper with brother at Muntadgin 1950–1955
Machinery dealership Massey Ferguson at Merredin 1955–1967, also service station owner
From 1960 farming north–east of Merredin
AMP Insurance agent 1974–1980
From 1980 farming at Warralakin
House
MLA
Party
Labor
Date Elected
20 February 1971
Inaugural Speech
-Brown, James McMillan, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by James Brown
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1992
Electorate
Merredin-Yilgarn
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Merredin–Yilgarn 20 February 1971–30 March 1974
  • MLC South East Province 22 May 1980–21 May 1989, Agriculture Region 22 May 1989–3 March 1992 (resigned)

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees (Legislative Assembly) 1972–1974
  • Chairman of Committees and Deputy President (only the second Labor member to hold the post) 31 August 1989–3 March 1992
  • Member Standing Committee on Government Agencies 1983–October 1985
  • Member Standing Orders Committee 1989–1992
  • Chairman Select Committee (Legislative Council) on a Matter of Privilege June 1988
  • Co–Chairman Select Committee on a Committee System for the Legislative Council 1983–1985
  • Deputy Chairman Select Committee on State Electricity Commission (SEC) Advanced Coal Purchase from Western Collieries Ltd June–November 1988
  • Member Select Committee on the Mining Act Amendment Bill 1984–1985
  • Member Select Committee on Rothwells, Petrochemical Industries Company Limited (PICL) and Western Australian Government Holdings (WAGH) and other Agreements 1989–1991
  • Member Select Committee on the Limitation of Professional and other Occupational Liability November 1991–17 March 1992

Royal Commissions
  • Member Honorary Royal Commission (Legislative Assembly) on Hire Purchase and Other Agreements 1971–1972
  • Member Honorary Royal Commission into Dairy Products and Milk Market 1981–1982

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented WA branch Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at General Conference, Isle of Man, 1984

Miscellaneous
  • Employee member WA Local Government Superannuation Plan 1992–1998 (Chairman 1994–1996)
  • Trustee and member Parliamentary Superannuation Board 1983–1992
  • Member Parliament and Judicial Superannuation Review Committee 1997–1998
Background/Membership
Member Australian Workers Union from 1974, became honorary member
Justice of the Peace 1960
Returning officer for Municipal Employees Union
One time Rotarian
Honorary Secretary Royal Commonwealth Society from 1999
Member Executive WA Parliamentary Former Members’ Association from 1999, secretary 2003–2009
Playing member South Fremantle Football Club 1947–1950
Patron numerous community and sporting organisations including WA Rifle Association
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 28.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen