Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Beryl Lillian Jones
Birth
Date 30 July 1932 Place Bootle, England, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
Emigrated to WA 1955
Parents
Daughter of Robert Davies, machinist at electrical cable works and proof reader, and Bella Davies
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 29 November 1952, Evesham, Worcester, England to James Delmege, son of Jack Christopher Royce
Married (2) 18 December 1959, Perth, WA to Paul Jones (born circa 1912), son of Paul and Alice Baker Dixon
Children: two sons and one daughter
Widowed 9 November 1985
Married (3) 8 August 1987, Perth to Jeffrey Peter Mackin, son of William Ernest and Geraldine Mary Augustus
No children
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated private school, United Kingdom and Nedlands College of Advanced Education—Diploma of Teaching
Occupation
Nurse and teacher
Employment History
Worked as a sales person in 1959
Worked as a nurse in United Kingdom
Schoolteacher from 1977—at Lockridge Senior High School 1977, Gosnells Senior High School 1979–1985 and Lesmurdie Senior High School 1986
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Armadale Town Councillor May 1981–May 1986
Party
Labor
Branch and Electorate Council president of Australian Labor Party
Date Elected
22 May 1986
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Beryl Jones
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1993
Electorate
Lower West
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • Elected MLC Lower West Province 22 May 1986–21 May 1989; South-West Region 22 May 1989–21 May 1993

Committees
  • Member Joint House Committee 1987–1989
  • Member Standing Committee on Government Agencies 1986–1989
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 27 August 1991–8 January 1993
  • Chairperson Select Committee on Charitable Collections 28 April 1987–26 October 1988
  • Chairman Select Committee on De Facto Relationships 28 September 1989–17 October 1990
Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented WA branch of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at the Commonwealth Parliament Seminar, Isle of Man, June 1991
Background/Membership
Branch president and vice-president Teachers’ Union
Active in Women’s Refuge, Senior Citizens, Job Link and Youth Affairs
Living in Iluka by 2003
Qualifications
Diploma of Teaching
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 137.
Making a Difference, p. 150–153.
Further Information
Chapter 21. Beryl Jones Making a Difference.pdfChapter 21. Beryl Jones Making a Difference.pdf
<<- Return to previous screen