Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Donald George May Sr
Birth
Date 15 February 1924 Place Collie, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Henry Thomas (Harry) May, storeman and politician, and Elizabeth Lyall Wilson daughter of Arthur Alan Wilson
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 14 September 1946, Methodist Church, Collie to Mavis Enid Streatfield, daughter of Alfred Streatfield and Agnes Morris
Children: one son and two daughters
Married (2) 8 October 1977, Uniting Church, Como to Ivee Dawn Arcus (nee Scheikowsky) (died 6 October 2002), daughter of David Scheikowsky and Ivy Seldon Power

No children
Death
Date 23 September 2001Place Perth, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Collie Primary School, Perth Boys’ School and Perth Technical College, studied industrial law
Occupation
Public relations officer and human resources officer
Employment History
After leaving school worked for short time in Collie mines
Clerk with Western Australian Government Railway (WAGR) from 1942
Enlisted Australian Imperial Force (AIF) 15 February 1943; Private 2/2 Commando Squadron, served in South West Pacific, New Guinea and New Britain; discharged 4 June 1946
Resumed with WAGR as public relations officer until 1962
Industrial and personnel officer with Goldsworthy Mining Ltd 1965–1968
Long association with Railway Officers’ Union
After leaving Parliament in 1977 chief industrial personnel officer
Co-operative Bulk Handling (CBH) 1977–1979
Secretary and administrator Royal WA Bowling Association 1979–1986
Project officer with Australian Bicentennial Authority from 1987
House
MLA
Party
Labor
Joined Australian Labor Party 1941
Date Elected
31 March 1962
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Donald May
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1977
Electorate
Canning
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Canning 31 March 1962–20 February 1965; Clontarf 23 March 1968–19 February 1977
  • Contested Canning 20 February 1965

Office
  • Secretary Parliamentary Labor Party 1969–1971
  • Minister for Mines, North-West (until 12 October 1971), Fuel (from 6 July 1972) and Electricity (from 12 October 1973) 3 March 1971–8 April 1974
  • Opposition spokesman on Industrial Development, Mines, and Fuel and Energy 1974–September 1976

Committees
  • Member Select Committee on the Fremantle Buffalo Club (Private) Bill 1964

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented WA branch Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at General Conference, Trinidad, 1969 and at 7th Australian Area Conference, Canberra 1963

With father
Harry May first father and son to sit together in Legislative Assembly 1962–1965
Background/Membership
Director Hill Minerals NL
Justice of the Peace

Member Manning sub-branch Return Services League of Australia
Former captain-coach Railway Institute football team and active interest in junior football
President Manning Memorial Bowling Club
Life member Perth Railway Institute Club
Patron of numerous organisations
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 178.
West Australian 25 March 1968, 25 September 2001, 18 October 2001.
Western Australian Parliamentary Debates, 16 October 2001, p. 4325–4327.
Who's Who in Australia (1974)
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen