Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Thomas Knight
Birth
Date 28 April 1935 Place Albany, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Frederick Knight, farmer and grazier/business proprietor, and Jean Elizabeth Nesbitt
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 11 May 1958, St Hilda’s Church, North Perth to Valerie Jeanne Richter, daughter of Cyril Lawrence Richter and Eileen Agnes Graham
Children: one son and two daughters
Divorced July 1968
Married (2) 18 October 1968, District Registry Office, Albany, Annette Grace Lindsay, daughter of Donald Rupert Lindsay and Grace Veronica Clements
No children
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Albany Infants School, State School and High School
Associate Australian Institute of Building, Associate Fellow Australian Institute of Management
Occupation
Builder and farmer
Employment History
Apprentice carpenter 1950–1955
Six months National Service with Navy 1954
Builder 1955–1974
Also farmed at Young’s Siding 1965–1972, Elleker 1972–1988 and at Upper Kalgan from 1988
Chairman T Knight & Co, 1966–1968, Knightford Development 1969–1984
Director Nu-Trend Homes 1964–1969
Farmer
Justice of the Peace
Prospector 1986–1987, half owner mine at Parker Range near Marvel Loch
Director Karlrick Gold 1983–1988
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Albany Town Council 1964–1967
Member Emu Point Reserve Board 1964–1974
Party
Liberal
Joined party 1965
President Albany branch, vice-president and president Forrest Division
Delegate to Forrest Division Executive and Council and State Executive and Council
Chairman party Handicapped Persons Committee
Chairman Liberal Party inquiry into football 1982–1984
Date Elected
22 May 1974
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Thomas Knight
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1986
Electorate
South
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC South Province 22 May 1974–21 May 1986
  • Contested South Province 8 February 1986, Stirling 4 February 1989 (endorsed for Albany in 1968 but withdrew)
Office
  • Parliamentary Secretary to Cabinet 25 January 1982–February 1983
  • Shadow Minister for Youth, Sport and Recreation, Community Services and the Elderly 1983–1984; for Youth, Community Services, Multicultural and Ethnic Affairs, Arts (until 1985); Sport and Recreation (from July 1984), Elderly and Retired 1984–1986
Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 1977–1982
  • Member Standing Orders Committee 1977–1982
  • Member Select Committee inquiring into National Parks 20 November 1979–1981
  • Member South Coast Fisheries Study Group
Background/Membership
Member Master Builders’ Association 1963–1974, Intra State Branches secretary 1966–1974
Member Albany Chamber of Commerce
Fellow of the Australian Institute of Building 1965–1968 and Associate Fellow of the Australian Institute of Management
Received private pilot licence 1967
Life member Apex, South Coast Lions (Monarch 10 years)
Member of the Return Services League of Australia and of Australian Naval Association
Chairman Great Southern Salvation Army Red Shield Appeal 1992–2000
Awarded Australian Defence Medal, National Service Medal and Atomic Test Medal, member Ex-Servicemen Nuclear Survivors Association
Received Queen Elizabeth Silver Anniversary Medal
Inaugural board member Lions Day Centre for the Elderly, Albany
Chairman Police and Citizens Youth Club
President City of Albany Band 1992–2000
Member Albany Aero Club and several other sporting groups and clubs
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 142-143.
Who's Who in Australia (1977)
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen