Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Emil Nulsen
Birth
Date 9 June 1885 Place Worra, Burra district, South Australia
Parents
Son of Clement August Nielsen, farmer/storekeeper, and Emma Tudor
Marriage and Family
Married 4 October 1909, St Mary’s Church, Kalgoorlie, WA to Constance Mary McComish (1889–29 March 1982), daughter of Edward McComish and Alice Barker
Children: two sons and one daughter
Death
Date 3 August 1965Place Subiaco, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Catholic
Education
Educated private and state schools including Christian Brothers' College, Perth
Occupation
Hotelier, storekeeper and farmer
Employment History
Secretary Goldfields branch Australian Workers' Union at Lawlers by 1909
Grocer’s traveller at Norseman by 1915, had own grocery business by 1921
Moved to Salmon Gums 1928, became general storekeeper, agent, farmer (on 3000 acres), property owner and owner Salmon Gums Hotel
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Dundas Road Board, first chairman when reconstituted 18 October 1929–6 April 1931
Party
Labor
Date Elected
25 June 1932
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Emil Nulsen
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1953
Electorate
Kanowna
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Kanowna 25 June 1932 (by election)–25 March 1950 (electorate abolished in redistribution); Eyre 25 March 1950–31 March 1962

Office
  • Minister for Justice and Railways 29 March 1939–3 August 1945; for Justice and Health 3 August 1945–1 April 1947; for Health and Justice 23 February 1953–2 April 1959
  • Member Printing Committee 1950–1953

Committees
  • Member Select Committee on the Investment and Security Co of WA Ltd November–December 1937
  • Member Select Committee on the Perpetual Executors, Trustees and Agency Co. Ltd and on the WA Trustee, Executor and Agency Co Ltd (Private) Bills October–November 1951

Royal Commissions
  • Chairman Hon Royal Commission inquiring into Provisions of the Companies Bill 1940–1941
  • Member Hon Royal Commission inquiring into (Agricultural) Light Lands and Poison Infested Lands September 1937–October 1938
  • Member Hon Royal Commission into the Effect of the Application of Lime with Super upon the Fertility of the Soil 1951–1952
Background/Membership
In youth roved the Murchison as bicycle rider, horseman and amateur boxer
Champion athlete at Christian Brothers' College Perth, 1902
First secretary and president Southern Agricultural Society
Member champion Norseman fire brigade team in early 1920s
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 195.
Metropolitan Cemeteries Board website. Accessed 3 March 2015. http://www2.mcb.wa.gov.au/NameSearch/details.php?id=KB00164125
Who's Who in Australia (1962)
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen