Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Reginald John Tubby
Birth
Date 1924 Place Geraldton, Western Australia
Parents
Son of John William Tubby, farmer, and Constance Edith Jones
Marriage and Family
Married 9 March 1946, Long Plains, South Australia to Marjorie Kathleen Marsh, daughter of Charles Marsh and Kathleen Hutchinson
Children: three sons and one daughter

Father of Frederick Charles Tubby MLA
Death
Date 14 October 2015Place Joondalup, Western Australia
Cemetery Taken by administrator at Pinnaroo Valley Memorial Park, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Gutha State School and Narrogin School of Agriculture
Completed Leaving certificate
Occupation
Farmer
Employment History
Enlisted Royal Australian Air Force 16 January 1943—Leading Aircraftman
Served in Northern Territory May 1944–July 1944
Discharged 8 April 1946
Took over abandoned farm at Gutha in Shire of Morawa, farmed there until 1976—wheat, sheep, cattle and pigs
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Morawa Road Board and Shire Council April 1953–May 1976
Nine years as Shire president and four years as deputy president
Party
Liberal
Joined Liberal Party from 1949
Member Morawa branch
Conference delegate
Date Elected
1 November 1975
Inaugural Speech
-Tubby, Reginald John, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Reginald Tubby
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1989
Electorate
Greenough
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Greenough 1 November 1975 (by-election)–4 February 1989

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 1980–1983
  • Member Library Committee 1980–1989
Background/Membership
Member Farmers’ Union (president of branch), Primary Industry Association, WA Farmers’ Federation and various agricultural societies
Justice of the Peace
Member Return Services League of Australia and Airforce Association
President Morawa Boy Scouts Association for 15 years
Member Advisory Committee Morawa High School Agricultural Centre
Patron of St John Ambulance Association and Historical Society, Geraldton
President Gutha Tennis Club
Member management committee and patron Morawa Golf and Bowling Clubs, also Kalbarri clubs
Member and president Geraldton Probus Club
Member National Seniors Association and management committee Geraldton Queen Elizabeth Seniors Centre
Member committee Justices Association, Geraldton
Member MidWest Woodworkers Club
Member Bushfires Board
Member Chapman Valley Football Club
Lived in Geraldton after entering Parliament
Retired to Perth 2000
Wife Marjorie narrowly defeated for Geraldton in 1986 Legislative Assembly election
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 264.
Metropolitan Cemeteries Board website. Accessed 9 November 2015. http://www2.mcb.wa.gov.au/NameSearch/details.php?id=PC00022159
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen