Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Hon Kenneth (Ken) Charles Baston


Birth
Date: 29 June 1949
Place: Subiaco, Western Australia
Parents
Son of George Winton Keith Baston, pastoralist, and Nancy Mitchell, pastoralist
Marriage and Family
Married (1)
Married (2) 5 October 1985, St Luke’s Church Mosman Park to Robin James, daughter of Stuart Thomas and Deborah James
Children: three sons
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated WA Correspondence School, Christ Church Grammar School 1955–1961
Occupation
Farmer
Employment History
Jackaroo at Colvin Stud, Moora
Manager and owner Ella Valla station, Carnarvon, 1973–2005
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Member Carnarvon Shire Council 1979–1983
Party
Liberal
Joined Liberal Party 1984. President Carnarvon branch, division president Kalgoorlie Central Division
Date Elected
22 May 2005
Inaugural Speech

Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Ken Baston
Electorate
Mining and Pastoral
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC Mining and Pastoral Region from 22 May 2005. Elected to the Thirty-Seventh Parliament for Mining and Pastoral Region on 26 February 2005 (for term commencing 22 May 2005). Re-elected to the Thirty-Eighth Parliament 2008, 2013 and 2017 for terms commencing 22 May.
  • Contested Mining and Pastoral Region 14 December 1996, 10 February 2001

Office
  • Minister for Agriculture and Food from 21 March 2013 to 11 December 2013
  • Minister for Agriculture and Food; Fisheries from 11 December 2013 to 31 March 2016
  • Shadow Spokesperson for Lands from 22 May 2005 to 23 August 2008
  • Shadow Spokesperson for North West from 4 February 2006 to 23 September 2008
  • Shadow Spokesperson Assisting on Mines and Resources from 8 April 2006 to 23 September 2008
  • Government Whip from 22 May 2009 to 21 March 2013
  • Shadow Minister for Emergency Services from 25 March 2017 to 21 December 2017
  • Opposition Whip in the Legislative Council from 22 May 2017
  • Shadow Minister for Northern Australia from 21 December 2017

Committees
  • Member Standing Committee on Environment and Public Affairs from 26 May 2005 to 17 August 2005
  • Member Standing Committee on Legislation from 17 August 2005 to 21 May 2009
  • Member Parliamentary Services Committee from 25 November 2008 to 14 December 2012
  • Member Standing Committee on Public Administration from 4 June 2009 to 21 March 2013
  • Member Standing Committee on Legislation from 6 April 2016 to 21 May 2017
  • Member Standing Committee on Public Administration from 23 May 2017
Background/Membership
Early years at Quobba Station (via Carnarvon)
Member WA Farmers Federation
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds. Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia, Vol. 2, 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth 2010 , p. 11.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Current Members. Accessed 19 May 2015.