Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Mr William Charles Angwin


Principal Honours
Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG) (1933)
Birth
Date: 8 May 1863
Place: St Just-in-Penrith, Cornwall, England, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
1892 to Western Australia
Parents
Son of Benjamin, tin miner, and Mary Taylor (died in William's infancy)
Marriage and Family
Married 3 July 1884 Whitehaven, Cumberland, Sarah Ann Sumpton (born c. 1867), daughter of Jacob and Mary Jane Young
Children: two sons and two daughters
Widowed 9 April 1941
Death
Date: 9 June 1944
Place: East Fremantle, Western Australia
Cemetery: Fremantle Cemetery, Western Australia
Religion
Methodist
Education
Educated locally at Methodist school
Apprenticed to carpenter in Cornwall
Occupation
Carpenter
Employment History
1882 left Cornwall to work as builder in Cumberland, where joined several reform movements and worked for temperance
1892–1904 carpenter for Sandover & Company, 1916
Agent-General for Western Australia in London, 24 March 1927–25 March 1933
House
MLA
Local Government Service
1897 helped form East Fremantle Municipal Council
Councillor 1897–1927
Mayor 1902–04
Party
Labor
1919 Fremantle Delegate to Australian Labor Federation (WA Division) 4th General Council Tenth Labor Congress
Date Elected
28 June 1904
Inaugural Speech
Angwin, William, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by William Angwin
Year Retired/Resigned
1927
Electorate
East Fremantle; North–East Fremantle
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • East Fremantle 28 June 1904–27 October 1905, 13 November 1906 (by-election)–October 1911; North–East Fremantle October 1911–24 March 1927
  • Contested East Fremantle 24 April 1901, 27 October 1905 (election declared void 12 April 1906, seat declared vacant 24 October 1906)

Office
  • Hon Minister 8 October 1911–22 November 1914
  • Minister for Works 23 November 1914–27 July 1916; for Lands and Migration 17 April 1924–24 March 1927

Royal Commissions
  • In 1935 and 1938 chairman two Royal Commissions on wheat
Miscellaneous
  • 1936 presided over Rural Relief Trust
Background/Membership
In Cumberland joined several reform movements
1886 moved to Victoria
Member Committee War Patriotic Fund for Western Australia
1910–25 Fremantle Municipal Tramway and Electric Lighting Board
Board of Management Fremantle Public Hospital
Chairman of two Royal Commissions on wheat
1936 presided over Rural Relief Trust
References
D Black and G Bolton, Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1890-1930 , Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2001, p. 28.