Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Mrs Pamela Ann Buchanan


Birth
Date: 6 February 1937
Place: Perth, Western Australia
Parents
Daughter of Walter Scott Slocombe, musician, and Doris May Brittain
Marriage and Family
Married 12 April 1957, Perth to George Maitland Buchanan, son of Douglas Maitland and Helena Vale Haskins
Children: two daughters
Death
Date: 31 March 1992
Place: St John of God Hospital, Subiaco, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, WA
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Scarborough Primary School, Perth Girls High School and Perth Senior Technical College
Occupation
Electorate officer
Employment History
Between 1955 and 1963 employed at various bookkeeping and clerical jobs
Pre–school administrator at Roebourne 1967–1976, officer in charge Aboriginal Adult Education Centre
Senior personnel secretary Cliffs Robe River Iron Associates 1976–1980
Electorate assistant to
Peter Dowding MLC in Karratha office 1980–1982
House
MLA
Party
Labor
Joined party 1976, president and secretary Wickham branch three years each
Secretary Pilbara Electorate Council 4 years, president two years
Delegate to State Executive five years
Independent from 1 February 1991
Date Elected
19 February 1983
Inaugural Speech
Buchanan, Pamela Ann, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Pamela Buchanan
Year Retired/Resigned
1992
Electorate
Pilbara
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Pilbara 19 February 1983–4 February 1989; Ashburton 4 February 1989–3 March 1992 (resigned)
Office
  • Government Whip 7 June 1986–19 February 1990
  • Minister for Works, Services, Regional Development (until 20 December 1990) and assisting the Minister for Aboriginal Affairs 19 February 1990–5 February 1991

Committees
  • Member Joint Printing Committee 1983–1989
  • Member Select Committee on Alcohol and Other Drugs August 1983–May 1984
  • Member Select Committee on the Small Claims Tribunal November 1984–November 1985
  • Member Select Committee on the Reproductive Technology Working Party's Report November–December 1988
  • Member Select Committee on Parole September 1989–May 1990

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented WA branch Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at Westminster Seminar on Parliamentary Procedure and Practice 1987

Miscellaneous
  • Government representative on Australian Bicentennial Authority, WA Council
Background/Membership
Justice of the Peace and member Royal Association of Justices
Past president Lady Lions, and Roebourne and Wickham Day Care Steering Committee
Treasurer Roebourne Parents and Citizens
Formerly member Soroptomists International, Karratha branch and CWA
Member North West Games Committee, Pilbara Regional Tourist Association
Chairperson Cossack taskforce
Member Pilbara Group Training Scheme
Secretary North West Jockey Club
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 29-30
Sunday Times, 18 February 1990.
Chapter 15. Pam Buchanan Making A Difference.pdfChapter 15. Pam Buchanan Making A Difference.pdf