Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Frederick Marshall


Birth
Date: 6 June 1902
Place: Grays, Essex, England, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
Arrived Western Australia 1922
Parents
Son of Benjamin Marshall, general labourer and merchant seaman, and Jane Elizabeth Rollingson
Marriage and Family
Married 2 June 1930, St Andrews Church, Subiaco to Irma Dora Priest, daughter of John Robson and Mary Ann Hilda Lockwood
Children: two sons and three daughters
Death
Date: 17 May 1975
Place: Karrinyup, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, Western Australia
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated in Essex, England
Occupation
Linesman and clerk
Employment History
Labourer in 1930s and worked as storeman and as foreman of sustenance gangs working on contoured channels on dams in the South-West—at Nornalup in 1932
Moved to Roleystone with family as ganger for Water Supply Department by 1937–1938, then resided at Victoria Park, West Leederville and Innaloo
PWD foreman at Samson Brook in 1941
Rejected from Royal Australian Air Force on medical grounds
Officially discharged from Australian Imperial Force 9 February 1942
Joined the Electricity and Gas Department of the Perth City Council (later SEC) on 23 January 1942 as linesman’s assistant, promoted to linesman by 1949
Resigned from State Electricity Commission (SEC) 17 April 1956
Employed by Australasian Society of Engineers 1959–1962
Clerk from 11 June 1962 and site clerk from 1 March 1964 for SEC at Muja
Retired 1967
House
MLA
Date Elected
7 April 1956
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Frederick Marshall
Year Retired/Resigned
1959
Electorate
Wembley Beaches
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Wembley Beaches 7 April 1956–21 March 1959
  • Contested Wembley Beaches 21 March 1959
Background/Membership
Lived with family in Victoria Park in 1920s
Vice-president of the Australasian Society of Engineers from 1947, later secretary
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 174.
West Australian, 10 April 1956, 20 May 1975.