Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Jack McKay Stewart


Birth
Date: 15 April 1912
Place: Perth, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Alexander Stewart, carpenter, and Isabella Carmichael
Marriage and Family
Married 15 February 1944, St Andrew’s Church, Subiaco to Isobel Lillian Haldane, daughter of Andrew Haldane and Rose Elizabeth Dick
Children: one son and one daughter
Death
Date: 5 November 1998
Place: Myaree, Western Australia
Cemetery: Fremantle Cemetery, WA
Religion
Church of England
Education
State schools and Scotch College until early 1928
Occupation
Farmer
Employment History
Worked on mother’s farm near Bruce Rock, wheat and sheep, 1928–1939, owned farm of 8943 acres May 1939–15 February 1977
Retired to South Perth
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Bruce Rock Road Board and Shire Council April 1946–April 1963
Vice-chairman Road Board 1950–1952, chairman 1952–1961
President Shire Council 1961–1963
Vice-chairman Road Board Association of Western Australia 1951–1959, chairman 1959–1961
Chairman Great Eastern Ward Road Board Association 1955–1967
President Australian Council of Local Government Association 1960–1961, member from 1957
Party
Liberal
Joined party 1950
Date Elected
23 March 1968
Inaugural Speech
Stewart, Jack McKay, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Jack Stewart
Year Retired/Resigned
1971
Electorate
Merredin-Yilgarn
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Merredin-Yilgarn 23 March 1968–20 February 1971
  • Contested Merredin–Yilgarn 20 February 1971
Background/Membership
Member Bush Fires Board 1955–1963
Member Agricultural Protection Board 1961–1964
Justice of the Peace, 29 November 1952–20 May 1988
Councillor National Heart Foundation of Australia (WA Division)
Councillor Commonwealth Youth Sunday (WA Division)
Member Western Australian Cricket Association, Royal Perth Golf Club

At time of death lived at Myaree Gardens
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 242.
West Australian, 17 September 1964, 7 November 1998.
Western Australian Parliamentary Debates, 10 November 1998.
Who's Who in Australia, 1968.