Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Leslie Charles Diver
Birth
Date 4 November 1899 Place North Perth, Western Australia
Parents
Joseph William Diver, carpenter and union secretary and Charlotte Ella Pearce
Marriage and Family
Married 29 August 1922, Tammin Agricultural Hall to Emma Jane Blakiston, daughter of Frederick William and Jane Waldock
Children: one son and two daughters
Widowed 20 October 1970
Married 24 April 1971, St George’s Cathedral, Perth to Thelma May Evans (nee Kirkman), widow, daughter of James Ernest and Mathilda May Martin
No children
Death
Date 4 August 1995Place Kellerberrin, Western Australia
Cemetery Kellerberrin Cemetery (Brethren funeral service)Cause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
North Perth Primary School and Carrabin Springs School (Yorkrakine) from 1910 until age 14 years
Occupation
Farmer
Employment History
Worked on farm 1914–1918 then undertook odd contracting jobs, leased properties 1921–1924
Bought farm at Yorkrakine 1924, developed own wheat and grazing property, became stud merino sheep breeder Lemdale 1939
House
MLC
Party
Country Party
Joined Yorkrakine branch 1932
Chairman 1933–1948
Delegate Avon District Council 1940–1948
Date Elected
3 May 1952
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Leslie Diver
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1974
Electorate
Central
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC Central Province 3 May 1952 (by-election)–21 May 1974
  • Contested Central Province 6 May 1950

Office
  • President of Legislative Council 28 July 1960–21 May 1974

Committees
  • Member Standing Orders Committee 1958–1974
  • Member Joint House Committee 1959–1974
  • Prior to becoming President, Parliamentary representative on Town Planning Advisory Committee 1960–1974

Royal Commissions
  • Chairman Honorary Royal Commission on retailing of motor spirits and accessories 1956-1956

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Joint president branch Commonwealth Parliamentary Association 1960–1974, chairman 6th Australian Area Conference, Perth, 1961
  • Represented WA branch at 11th Australasian Area Conference, New Zealand, 1971
Background/Membership
Member Kellerberrin Hospital Board
Warden State Memorial 1967–1968
Justice of the Peace, 1987
Patron Perth Football Club 1961–1969
Wrote
From Plough to Politics, an interview with Sir Leslie Diver (published privately, Perth, 1988)
Kellerberrin Road Board April 1933–April 1946
Chairman 1940 and 1942–1946
References
David Black, and Geoffrey Bolton. Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia volume two, 1930-2010, Perth, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, 2011, p. 69.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen