Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Oscar (Neil) Blackburne Oliver
Principal Honours
Awarded ED (Efficiency Decoration), 1968
Birth
Date 16 August 1933 Place Caulfield, Victoria, Australia
Arrival in WA
September 1963
Parents
Son of Oscar Oliver, civil engineer, and Elizabeth Emily Little
Marriage and Family
Married 22 June 1962, Toorak, Victoria to Margaret Joy Treloar, daughter of Reginald George Treloar and Doris Edna McHutchinson
Children: two sons and one daughter
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Caulfield Grammar School
Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology—Dip of Wool Technology
Occupation
Wool broker and army officer
Employment History
Officer Cadet Unit Royal Australian Army 29 April 1952–54, National Service Commendation December 1954
With Citizens' Military Forces 1954–1977, served with Regular Army in Malaysia in 1957 and South Vietnam 1968
Captain 7 August 1958, Major 15 May 1961, Lieutenant-Colonel 7 October 1971
Awarded ED 1968 and bar (1973); Reserve Forces Decoration (RFD) (1982)
Retired from the army on election to parliament in 1977
Hon Regimental Colonel Royal Australian Corps of Transport 1978–1988
Wool broker in Victoria, New Zealand and WA 1958–1977
Also partner in Hereford stud in Victoria
Company representative in North America 1965 and in Eastern Europe and Middle East—Beirut 1966
Closely associated with construction industry
After leaving politics, became a director of companies dealing with paper pulp and property development
House
MLC
Party
Liberal
Joined Liberal Party 1951 and still a member in 2003
Date Elected
22 May 1977
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Neil Oliver
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1989
Electorate
West
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC West Province 22 May 1977–21 May 1989
  • Contested Swan Hills 4 February 1989

Committees
  • Member Select Committee on the Sale of the Midland Saleyards October 1986–June 1987
  • Member Select Committee on Burswood Management Ltd 31 May–23 August 1988
  • Chairman Liberal Parliamentary Party Economic and Employment Council 1984–1986 and Standing Committee Resources Development and Finance 1986–1988
Background/Membership
Member Wool and Basil Workers Union, Australian Workers' Union (AWU)
Member committee Employers Federation (later Chamber of Commerce); Confederation of WA Industry 1974–1981
Past president Housing Industry Association 1975–1979
Chairman Australian Government Desirable Levels of Housing and Construction Indicative Planning Council of WA 1975–1977
WA convenor
Putting Australia Right 1974–1977
Member Eastern Hills sub-branch and then Highgate sub-branch, Return Services League of Australia
Past board member Churchlands College of Advanced Education (CAE) and Western Australian College of Advanced Education (WACAE) Foundation 1968–1981
Member Guildford Grammar School Foundation
Past president Multiple Sclerosis Society and member national board
Vice-president Army Museum of WA
Member Kalamunda and later Midland Rotary Clubs
Patron of numerous organisations
State representative in Stonehaven Cup for junior yachtsmen
Member of winning Australian Championship crew, Stonehaven Cup
Member Royal Freshwater Bay Yacht Club
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 199.
West Australian 21 February 1977.
Who's Who in Australia (1983)
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen