Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Kennon (Richard) Richard Lewis
Birth
Date 4 September 1939 Place East Fremantle, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Kennon Thomas Ford Lewis, engineer, and Marjorie Lily Gertrude Cathlean Thornett
Marriage and Family
Married 8 April 1964, St Nicholas Church, Floreat Park to Helen Margaret Sutton, daughter of George Alan Everington Sutton and Ella Garnett
Children: one son and one daughter
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Richmond Primary School, East Fremantle, Fremantle Boys’ School, Scotch College 1953–1954
Perth Technical College—Dip. in Cartography 1959, Dip. in Engineering Surveying 1964
Licensed Surveyor and Certificate of Competency in Surveying issued by Land Surveyors Licensing Board 1969
Occupation
Cartographer, manager and businessperson
Employment History
Managing director of consulting surveying firm
Cadet cartographer then Survey Examiner and Cartographer, Department of Lands and Surveys 1955–1965
Served in Royal Australian Naval Reserve 1957–1969
Seconded to Navy for six months 1962 as naval diver and tactical operator
Urban and unit development consultancy, cadastral and engineering, surveying, urban design with Steffanoni, Ewing and Cruikshank 1965–1977
Chairman private land housing development cos 1971–1986
Partner Fisher Lewis Consulting Surveyors 1977–1984, principal shareholder and managing director 1984–1986
After leaving politics Chairman East Perth Redevelopment Authority 1997–2001
Director Western Power Corporation 1998–2001
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Melville City Council 1970–1984
Deputy-Mayor 1974–1975, 1982–1983 and 1983–1984
Party
Liberal
Foundation vice president Booragoon branch, previously president Applecross branch
Date Elected
8 February 1986
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Richard Lewis
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1996
Electorate
East Melville
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA East Melville 8 February 1986–4 February 1989 (electorate abolished in redistribution); Applecross 4 February 1989–14 December 1996

Office
  • Shadow Minister for Housing, Small Business and Lands (from 26 April 1988) December 1986–7 March 1989 Housing, Planning, and Small Business 7 March 1989–17 June 1990; Housing (until 13 August 1990), Planning, Water Resources and WA Inc. (from 13 August 1990) 17 June 1990 August 1991 for Planning (until 24 May 1992), and Transport August 1991–24 November 1992
  • Coalition Shadow Minister for Housing and Lands 24 November 1992–16 February 1993
  • Minister for Planning, Heritage, and Minister Assisting the Minister for Transport 16 February 1993– 15 August 1993
  • Minister for Planning, Heritage, Housing (until 25 January 1994)
  • Minister Assisting the Minister for Transport (until 10 February 1995) 15 August 1993–9 January 1997

Committees
  • Member Select Committee on the Midland Abattoir Land Sale 2 July–28 November 1986
  • Member Select Committee on the Water Bill 7 May 1991–June 1991
  • Member Select Committee on a Matter of Privilege relating to the Premature Release of the Public Accounts and Expenditure Review Committee Draft Report on the Notre Dame Land Grant 16 September 1992–12 November 1992
Background/Membership
Chairman of directors of various companies in investment, property development and management
Chairman Minister Council for City Northern by-pass
Member Metropolitan Region Planning Authority
Member Australian Institute of Cartographers
Fellow
Australian Institute of Company Directors and Fellow of the Institution of Surveyors Australia
Member Melville–Cockburn Chamber of Commerce
Member Australian Defence Association (WA branch)
Member Metropolitan Region Planning Authority (for four years), South West District Planning Committee, Residential Codes
Ministerial Advisory Committee and Urban Arterial Funds Advisory Committee
Justice of the Peace 1990
Awarded Centenary of Federation Medal 2003
Associate member Australian Heritage Council 2006–2008
Vice Chairman of Meals on Wheels, and Board of Management Canning Bridge and Stock Road Senior Citizens Centres (Inc)
President Applecross Rotary Club 1985–1986
Member Legion of Oarsmen WA
Vice patron East Fremantle Football Club and other sporting clubs
Former patron Badminton Association of WA, Applecross Tennis Club, Fremantle Rowing Club and other clubs
Inaugural member West Coast Eagles
Qualifications
Dip Cartography, Dip Engineering Surveying
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 151-152.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen