Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Joseph Wood Langsford
Birth
Date 29 July 1865 Place Norwood, South Australia
Parents
Son of John, painter, and Mary Ann Ware
Marriage and Family
Married 31 March 1888, Wesley Church, Fremantle to Agnes Jane Read (born circa 1861), daughter of Mark and Ellen Barnard
Children: four sons and one daughter
Widowed 4 May 1944
Death
Date 5 April 1957Place Claremont, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Methodist
Education
Educated Prince Alfred College, Adelaide
Occupation
Salesperson and accountant
Employment History
1878 employed by AMP Insurance Company
12 November 1884 came to WA to work in Perth office
1896 resigned position as Perth accountant for company and set up own firm as auditor and accountant
Later in estate agency
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Claremont Municipal Council 1899–1901, 1903–1906
Mayor of Claremont November 1899–November 1901
Party
Liberal
Date Elected
5 January 1904
Inaugural Speech
-Langsford, Joseph Wood, Address-in-Reply, 1904.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Joseph Langsford
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1911
Electorate
Metropolitan-Suburban
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC Metropolitan–Suburban Province 6 January 1904 (by-election)–October 1911 (resigned)
  • Contested Claremont 24 April 1901, 11 June 1902 (by-election), 3 October 1911, 21 October 1914, 14 September 1918 (by election, as Independent), Metropolitan–Suburban Province 14 May 1912
Background/Membership
Justice of the Peace 1893
1900 chairman Perth District Board of Education
Chairman Karrakatta Cemetery Board of Trustees 1916–1924
Prominent temperance advocate
Methodist lay preacher
Treasurer for Methodist Ladies College
References
Black, David. Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, p. 118.
West Australian, 7 January 1904, 6 April 1957.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen