Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Hon Alan Alfred Cadby


Birth
Date: 4 October 1947
Place: Birmingham, England, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
Arrived in Australia 1971 and WA 1978
Parents
Son of Alfred Cadby, mechanical engineer, and Leah Shore, home duties
Marriage and Family
Married 9 July 1970, Walton-on-Thames, United Kingdom, to Susan Owen, daughter of Ronald Arthur and Eileen
Children: two sons and one daughter
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Court Farm Primary School Stockland Green bilateral School
Birmingham University—BA, Certificate in Education (1969)
Western Australian Institute of Technology (WAIT later Curtin University of Technology)—BEd (1982), Grad Dip App Sc (Dist) (1987)
Occupation
Teacher
Employment History
Metallurgist 1964–1966
School teacher in United Kingdom 1969–1971 and 1974–1978
1971–1974 George Salter High School, New South Wales
1984–1985 Rooty Hill Senior High School, Victoria
1995–1996 St Francis Xavier School and St Margaret’s School
1978–1983 Newton Moore Senior High School, WA
1985–1994 St Hilda’s Anglican School for Girls, WA
1996–2001 mathematics teacher at Hale School, WA
From 2008 part time research officer for
Hon Robert Johnson
House
MLC
Party
Liberal
Joined party 1990, variously branch President and secretary, Division President and member of State Executive and State Council
Resigned from party to become Independent on 2 June 2004
Date Elected
22 May 2001
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Alan Cadby
Year Retired/Resigned
2005
Electorate
North Metropolitan
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC North Metropolitan 22 May 2001–21 May 2005. Elected to the Thirty-sixth Parliament for North Metropolitan Region on 10 February 2001 (for term commencing 22 May 2001). Resigned from the Liberal Party on 2 June 2004 to become an Independent. Retired 21 May 2005.

Office
  • Shadow Minister for Higher Education (including TAFE) 31 July 2001–27 May 2004

Committees
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 27 March 2002–22 June 2004
Background/Membership
Education technology consultant to Australian Association of Math Teachers, Maths Association of WA and other educational and industrial groups
Presented numerous workshops in all mainland states 1986–2001
Member National Council Teachers of Maths, USA

Member Australian Association of Maths Teachers and Mathematics Association of Western Australia (president 1991)
Wrote a number of publications in maths and technology
1999–2000 travelled to India, China, Singapore and Malaysia training teachers and meeting government ministers and university staff re education technology
After leaving Parliament maths curriculum consultant at the University of Western Australia 2005–2008, program of developing and writing resources; and delivering professional development for science teachers in Western Australian government schools
Completed project for Hewlett Packard for generic professional development for maths and science teachers using their technology
Chairman, Council St Marks Anglican Community School from 2004
Qualifications
BA, Cert Ed
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, pp. 35-36.
Further Information