Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


William Oats


Birth
Date: 27 October 1841
Place: St Just in Penwith, Penzance, Cornwall, England, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
To WA 1888
Parents
Son of Richard, agricultural labourer/yeoman, and Diana Jeffery
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 7 January 1869, Parish Church, Stoke Damerel, Devon, England to Mary Elizabeth Trevelick, daughter of Richard
Children: one daughter
Widowed
Married (2) 27 November 1886, Parish Church, Falmouth, Cornwall, England to Eliza Godolphin Merritt (born circa 1862 and died 2 February 1911) daughter of Sampson, coal works manager
Children: two sons and three daughters
Widowed 2 February 1911
Death
Date: 25 April 1911
Place: Mounts Bay Road, Perth, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, Western Australia
Religion
Church of England
Education
Studied at night school
Occupation
Manager
Employment History
Began work in Hill Owles tin and copper mine in Cornwall in 1853 at age 11 years
Became mine manager 1869
To Victoria 1884, mined at Bendigo
1885–1888 managed tin mine at Eurowrie, New South Wales
1890 manager Fraser’s South Mine at Southern Cross, first mine in WA to declare dividend
House
MLA
MLC
Local Government Service
Mayor of Southern Cross 1895–1896
Party
Liberal
Date Elected
4 May 1897
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by William Oats
Year Retired/Resigned
1904
Electorate
Yilgarn
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Yilgarn 4 May 1897–24 May 1904
  • MLC South Province 30 May 1904–21 May 1910
Background/Membership
To WA 1888, may have returned to Bendigo for a time
Justice of the Peace, 1894
Moved to Perth 1896, built house in Mounts Bay Road
Circa 1904 bought Economic Stores, Perth
References
Black, David and Geoffrey Bolton. Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, p. 153.
Erikson, Rica. The bicentennial dictionary of Western Australians, pre-1829-1888, Volume III.
Kimberly WB. History of West Australia, p. 101–102.
Metropolitan Cemeteries Board website. Accessed 4 March 2015. http://www2.mcb.wa.gov.au/NameSearch/details.php?id=KB00010471
Raeside, J. Golden Days, p. 119.
Twentieth century impressions of Western Australia, p. 34, 333.
Western Mail, 29 April 1911.