Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Vernon Hamersley


Birth
Date: 18 March 1871
Place: Guildford, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Samuel Richard Hamersley, pastoralist and farmer, and Matilda Brown
Marriage and Family
Married 6 August 1895, St Peters Church, Beverley to Clara Hicks (born circa July 1870), daughter of Joseph and Rosina Snow
Children: one son and two daughters
Widowed 27 June 1944
Death
Date: 24 October 1946
Place: West Perth, Western Australia
Cemetery: Culham Cemetery, Toodyay, Western Australia
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Guildford Grammar School, Magdalen College School, Oxford and Downton Agricultural College, Salisbury
Occupation
Farmer
Employment History
Farmed with father in York until 1895
Inherited ‘Hasely’, Toodyay from his grandfather which he developed as a farm and stud
House
MLC
Party
Liberal to 1920 then Country Party
Date Elected
5 August 1904
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Vernon Hamersley
Year Retired/Resigned
1946
Electorate
East
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC East Province 5 August 1904 (by-election)–24 October 1946. Election May 1916 declared void but returned at by-election
  • Contested Toodyay 24 April 1901 (Independent)
Historical Notes
  • Father of the House 15 April 1921–24 October 1946
  • Served longest term as member of Legislative Council (42 years, 2 months and 19 days)
Background/Membership
Returned to WA 1889
Spent short time on goldfields
Part-owner Mt Barnett cattle station, Kimberley
Justice of the Peace, 1900
1902–1908 Advisory Board of Agriculture
Chairman Producers’ Union
Vice-president Pastoralists Association
President local Agricultural Society
Agricultural Producers’ Markets Ltd
Member Royal Agricultural Society, Weld Club
President Newcastle Race Club
Toodyay Road Board 1899–1906, one time chairman
References
The Avon Valley Ill
Battye I, 327
BDWA II
Black, David and Geoffrey Bolton. Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, p. 89.
Twentieth Century Impressions, p. 708.