Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Hon Stephen Noel Dawson


Birth
Date: 30 July 1975
Place: Dublin, Ireland
Arrival in WA
December 1989
Parents
Noel Dawson, footballer and Phyllis Dawson
Marriage and Family
Married to Dennis Liddelow
Education
Hollywood Senior High School
Education degree, Edith Cowan University
Occupation
Manager
Employment History
Worked at Hungry Jacks, aged 14 years
State Manager, Essential Media Communications
House
MLC
Party
Labor
Joined the Australian Labor Party on orientation day at Edith Cowan University, 1995
Date Elected
5 April 2013
Inaugural Speech

Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Stephen Dawson
Electorate
Mining and Pastoral
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC Mining and Pastoral Region. Elected to the Thirty-ninth Parliament for Mining and Pastoral Region on 5 April 2013 for term commencing 22 May 2013. Re-elected 11 March 2017 for a term commencing 22 May 2017.

Parliamentary Party Appointments
  • Deputy Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council from 17 March 2017

Office
  • Opposition Parliamentary Secretary for the Kimberley; Pilbara; Gascoyne; Goldfields/Esperance from 19 April 2013 to 24 September 2013
  • Shadow Minister for Disability Services; Mental Health; Child Protection from 24 September 2013 to 17 March 2017
  • Minister for Environment; Disability Services from 17 March 2017

Committees
  • Deputy Chair of Committees from 22 May 2013 to 16 October 2013
  • Deputy Chair Standing Committee on Environment and Public Affairs from 22 May 2013 to 21 May 2017
  • Member Parliamentary Services Committee from 22 May 2013 to 21 May 2017
Background/Membership
Member Irish Club of WA
Member Irish Theatre Players
References
Inaugural speech, 12 June 2013
Parliament of Western Australia website. Current Members. Accessed 20 May 2015.