Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Hon Lynn Ellen MacLaren


Birth
Date: 24 March 1962
Place: Colorado Springs, Colorado, United States of America
Arrival in WA
November 1982
Granted citizenship 1997
Parents
Daughter of Alan Ross MacLaren, Major US Air Force, and Marie Ann Madeline Crepeau, secretary
Religion
Episcopalian
Education
Educated Sanida Elementary School, Albuquerque, New Mexico 1968; Stearman Elementary School, Wichita Kansas 1969–1973; George Air Force Base Elementary School 1973–1975; Hook Junior High School 1975–1978; Victor Valley Senior High School, Victorville, California graduated 1980; Albany Senior High School (1979 Rotary Youth Exchange)
WAIT (Western Australian Institute of Technology now Curtin University of Technology) 1983

University of California, Davis
Occupation
Journalist and research officer
Employment History
Journalist 1980–1982
Technical writer 1985–1989
Desktop publisher 1989–1997
Research/electorate officer
Hon Jim Scott MLC September 1997–February 2005
Research officer
Hon Giz Watson MLC February 2003–February 2005
Senior policy officer/sector development officer Western Australian Council of Social Service 2005–2008
House
MLC
Party
Greens WA
Joined party 1998
Held various positions including Convenor Fremantle Greens 1999–2002, convenor State and federal election campaign committees 2000–2001
Delegate to Australian Greens 2001–2004
Date Elected
15 February 2005
Inaugural Speech

Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Lynn MacLaren
MacLaren, Lynn Ellen, Valedictory Speech.pdf
Year Retired/Resigned
2017
Electorate
South Metropolitan
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC South Metropolitan 15 February 2005–21 May 2005. Elected to the Thirty-sixth Parliament for South Metropolitan Region on 15 February 2005 to fill casual vacancy to 22 May 2005 upon resignation of Hon James (Jim) Alan Scott. Defeated 26 February 2005 (term concluded 21 May 2005).
  • MLC South Metropolitan Region 6 September 2008–21 May 2017. Elected to the Thirty-eighth Parliament for the South Metropolitan Region on 6 September 2008 for term commencing 22 May 2009. Re-elected 2013 for term commencing 22 May 2013. Defeated 11 March 2017 (term concluded 21 May 2017).

Committees
  • Member Standing Committee on Environment and Public Affairs 4 June 2009–21 May 2013
  • Member Standing Committee on Legislation 22 May 2013–21 March 2017
  • Member Select Committee into the Operations of the Western Australian Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals 14 May 2015–21 May 2017

Historical Notes
  • First member of Parliament of Western Australia born in the USA
Private Member's Bills
Biodiversity Legislation (Priority Reforms) Bill 2014 Legislative Council Second Reading - 20/3/2014
Climate Change Readiness (Coastal Planning and Protection) Bill 2012 Legislative Council Second Reading - 29/11/2012
Climate Change Readiness (Coastal Planning and Protection) Bill 2013 Legislative Council Second Reading - 20/6/2013
Free Range Eggs Labelling Bill 2012 Legislative Council Second Reading - 18/10/2012
Free Range Eggs Labelling Bill 2013 Legislative Council Second Reading - 12/12/2013
Marriage Equality Bill 2012 Legislative Council Second Reading - 29/11/2012
Road Traffic Amendment (Keeping Safe Distances from Bicycles) Bill 2014 Legislative Council Second Reading - 20/3/2014
Same-Sex Marriage Bill 2013 Legislative Council Second Reading - 12/12/2013
Background/Membership
Member Environmental Defenders Office, Grapevine Collective; Lespar Collective
Founding president People Against Cruelty in Animal Transport 1995–1998, board member 2003–2004
Member Animals Australia Executive Board 1996–1998
Chairman Project Safe Commission 2004–2005
Member Pride WA, GALEWA (Gay and Lesbian Equality WA)
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 163.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Current Members. Accessed 28 May 2015. http://www.parliament.wa.gov.au/Parliament/Memblist.nsf/WAllMembersFlat/MacLaren,+Lynn+Ellen?opendocument
Further Information