Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Athelstan John Henton Saw


Principal Honours
Order of the British Empire (OBE)
Birth
Date: 16 July 1868
Place: Perth, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Henry, merchant, and Mary Ann Syred
Marriage and Family
Married 17 April 1895, St John’s Church, Paddington, London, England to Amy Enid Staples (born circa 1868 and died 23 May 1950), daughter of Joseph Henry Prosser and Elizabeth Jones
Children: one son
Death
Date: 28 November 1929
Place: Perth, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, WA
Religion
Church of England
Education
Perth High School
Scholarship to Trinity College, Cambridge; Saint Mary’s Hospital London
1894 Bachelor of Medicine (MB), Bachelor of Surgery (BS) (Canterbury)
Fellow of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS) (Edinburgh)
Occupation
Doctor, surgeon
Employment History
1895 senior surgeon Perth Hospital
Enlisted Australian Imperial Force 1 August 1916, Major
Became senior surgeon of 14th Australian General Hospital based in Egypt
Lieutenant Colonel 14 August 1916
Discharged 31 July 1919
1912–1929 Senate University of Western Australia, Warden of Convocation 1916–1917 and 1920–1922, Chancellor 1922–1929
House
MLC
Party
Liberal
Nationalist 1917
Date Elected
6 June 1915
Inaugural Speech
No inaugural speech given
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Athelstan Saw
Year Retired/Resigned
1929
Electorate
Metropolitan-Suburban
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC Metropolitan-Suburban 16 June 1915 (by-election)–28 November 1929

Office
  • Minister without Portfolio 27 July 1916–28 June 1917
Qualifications
Bachelor of Medicine (MB), Bachelor of Surgery (BS), Fellow of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS)
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2010, p. 175–176.
Metropolitan Cemeteries Board website. Accessed 2 April 2015. http://www2.mcb.wa.gov.au/NameSearch/details.php?id=KC00004984
Further Information